Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


UMAJ40 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Undergraduate Major(s)? (Circle no more than two) -- Religion and Theology
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4977 99.5% 99.5%
Checked (yes) 23 .5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.8%
676
99.4%
2282
99.9%
1568
99.7%
332

119
99.5%
4858
Checked (yes) 1.2%
8
0.6%
13
0.1%
2
0.3%
1

0
0.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
333

119

4882


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.9%
279
99.6%
1646
99.3%
1293
99.6%
1440
100.0%
207

112
99.5%
4865
Checked (yes) 1.1%
3
0.4%
6
0.7%
9
0.4%
6
0.0%
0

0
0.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
1652
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4889


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.3%
1919
99.4%
654
99.6%
266
100.0%
419
99.7%
1720
99.5%
4978
Checked (yes) 0.7%
13
0.6%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1932
100.0%
658
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1725

5001


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.5%
4532
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

128
99.5%
4850
Checked (yes) 0.5%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

128

4873


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.4%
3558
99.8%
1321

98
99.5%
4879
Checked (yes) 0.6%
21
0.2%
2

0
0.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
3579
100.0%
1323

98

4902



Bookmark and Share