Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


UMAJ41 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Undergraduate Major(s)? (Circle no more than two) -- General/Other Humanities
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4969 99.4% 99.4%
Checked (yes) 31 .6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.5%
674
99.6%
2285
99.4%
1561
99.4%
330

119
99.4%
4850
Checked (yes) 1.5%
10
0.4%
10
0.6%
9
0.6%
2

0
0.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.3%
279
99.2%
1638
99.4%
1294
99.7%
1441
100.0%
207

111
99.4%
4859
Checked (yes) 0.7%
2
0.8%
14
0.6%
8
0.3%
5
0.0%
0

1
0.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1652
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4888


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.6%
1924
99.5%
655
98.5%
263
99.0%
415
99.3%
1713
99.4%
4970
Checked (yes) 0.4%
8
0.5%
3
1.5%
4
1.0%
4
0.7%
12
0.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
1932
100.0%
658
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1725

5001


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.4%
4529
99.1%
114
98.3%
58
100.0%
15
98.4%
127

127
99.4%
4843
Checked (yes) 0.6%
26
0.9%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
2

2
0.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

129

4873


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.4%
3556
99.5%
1317

96
99.4%
4873
Checked (yes) 0.6%
23
0.5%
6

2
0.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
3579
100.0%
1323

98

4902



Bookmark and Share