Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


UMAJ42 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Undergraduate Major(s)? (Circle no more than two) -- Industrial Arts
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4976 99.5% 99.5%
Checked (yes) 24 .5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.6%
681
99.4%
2282
99.5%
1562
99.7%
331

119
99.5%
4856
Checked (yes) 0.4%
3
0.6%
13
0.5%
8
0.3%
1

0
0.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 100.0%
281
99.7%
1648
99.6%
1297
99.1%
1433
99.5%
205

112
99.5%
4864
Checked (yes) 0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.4%
5
0.9%
13
0.5%
1

0
0.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1653
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
206

112

4888


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.2%
1917
99.2%
652
100.0%
267
99.8%
418
99.8%
1722
99.5%
4976
Checked (yes) 0.8%
15
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1932
100.0%
657
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1725

5000


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.5%
4533
99.1%
114
98.3%
57
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

128
99.5%
4848
Checked (yes) 0.5%
22
0.9%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
58
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

128

4872


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.4%
3555
99.9%
1323

98
99.5%
4878
Checked (yes) 0.6%
23
0.1%
1

0
0.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1324

98

4902



Bookmark and Share