Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


UMAJ43 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Undergraduate Major(s)? (Circle no more than two) -- Journalism
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4961 99.2% 99.2%
Checked (yes) 39 .8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.1%
679
99.1%
2274
99.4%
1560
99.4%
330

118
99.2%
4843
Checked (yes) 0.9%
6
0.9%
21
0.6%
10
0.6%
2

1
0.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4882


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.9%
278
99.2%
1639
99.2%
1292
99.2%
1435
99.5%
206

111
99.2%
4850
Checked (yes) 1.1%
3
0.8%
14
0.8%
10
0.8%
11
0.5%
1

1
0.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1653
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4889


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.8%
1909
99.5%
655
98.9%
264
99.3%
416
99.7%
1718
99.2%
4962
Checked (yes) 1.2%
24
0.5%
3
1.1%
3
0.7%
3
0.3%
6
0.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
1933
100.0%
658
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724

5001


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.2%
4518
99.1%
114
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

128
99.2%
4835
Checked (yes) 0.8%
37
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

129

4873


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.4%
3556
98.8%
1307

97
99.2%
4863
Checked (yes) 0.6%
22
1.2%
16

1
0.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1323

98

4901



Bookmark and Share