Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


UMAJ45 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Undergraduate Major(s)? (Circle no more than two) -- Library Sciences
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4994 99.9% 99.9%
Checked (yes) 6 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.9%
683
99.8%
2290
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119
99.9%
4875
Checked (yes) 0.1%
1
0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 100.0%
281
99.9%
1650
99.9%
1301
99.9%
1445
99.0%
205

112
99.9%
4882
Checked (yes) 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
1.0%
2

0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1652
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4888


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.7%
1928
99.8%
657
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724
99.9%
4995
Checked (yes) 0.3%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1933
100.0%
658
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724

5001


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.9%
4551
99.1%
113
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

128
99.9%
4867
Checked (yes) 0.1%
4
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
114
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

128

4872


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.9%
3575
99.8%
1321

98
99.9%
4896
Checked (yes) 0.1%
3
0.2%
3

0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1324

98

4902



Bookmark and Share