Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


UMAJ46 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Undergraduate Major(s)? (Circle no more than two) -- Mathematics and/or Statistics
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4629 92.6% 92.6%
Checked (yes) 371 7.4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 92.0%
629
93.3%
2142
92.3%
1449
88.3%
293

116
92.5%
4513
Checked (yes) 8.0%
55
6.7%
153
7.7%
121
11.7%
39

3
7.5%
368
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 94.7%
266
92.6%
1529
93.1%
1212
91.7%
1326
92.8%
192

104
92.6%
4525
Checked (yes) 5.3%
15
7.4%
123
6.9%
90
8.3%
120
7.2%
15

8
7.4%
363
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1652
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4888


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 92.9%
1795
93.3%
614
92.1%
246
93.3%
391
91.8%
1583
92.6%
4629
Checked (yes) 7.1%
137
6.7%
44
7.9%
21
6.7%
28
8.2%
141
7.4%
371
TOTAL 100.0%
1932
100.0%
658
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724

5000


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 92.7%
4223
90.4%
104
98.3%
58
93.3%
14
87.5%
112

119
92.6%
4511
Checked (yes) 7.3%
332
9.6%
11
1.7%
1
6.7%
1
12.5%
16

10
7.4%
361
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
128

129

4872


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 92.2%
3299
93.7%
1240

90
92.6%
4539
Checked (yes) 7.8%
279
6.3%
84

8
7.4%
363
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1324

98

4902



Bookmark and Share