Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


UMAJ47 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Undergraduate Major(s)? (Circle no more than two) -- Physical and Health Education
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4913 98.3% 98.3%
Checked (yes) 87 1.7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.7%
675
97.6%
2240
99.0%
1555
97.6%
324

119
98.2%
4794
Checked (yes) 1.3%
9
2.4%
55
1.0%
15
2.4%
8

0
1.8%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 100.0%
281
98.9%
1634
98.5%
1283
96.6%
1397
99.0%
205

112
98.2%
4800
Checked (yes) 0.0%
0
1.1%
18
1.5%
19
3.4%
49
1.0%
2

0
1.8%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1652
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4888


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 97.2%
1878
98.6%
648
100.0%
267
97.9%
410
99.2%
1710
98.3%
4913
Checked (yes) 2.8%
55
1.4%
9
0.0%
0
2.1%
9
0.8%
14
1.7%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
1933
100.0%
657
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724

5000


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.2%
4472
99.1%
113
96.6%
57
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

127
98.2%
4786
Checked (yes) 1.8%
83
0.9%
1
3.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
1.8%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
114
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

128

4872


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.4%
3522
97.7%
1293

97
98.2%
4815
Checked (yes) 1.6%
56
2.3%
30

1
1.8%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1323

98

4901



Bookmark and Share