Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


UMAJ48 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Undergraduate Major(s)? (Circle no more than two) -- Chemistry
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4727 94.5% 94.5%
Checked (yes) 273 5.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 94.7%
648
94.7%
2174
94.6%
1485
94.6%
314

105
94.7%
4621
Checked (yes) 5.3%
36
5.3%
121
5.4%
85
5.4%
18

14
5.3%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 97.9%
275
94.9%
1568
95.0%
1237
92.9%
1343
97.6%
201

103
94.6%
4624
Checked (yes) 2.1%
6
5.1%
85
5.0%
65
7.1%
103
2.4%
5

9
5.4%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1653
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
206

112

4888


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 94.3%
1821
94.2%
619
92.1%
246
96.4%
403
95.0%
1637
94.6%
4726
Checked (yes) 5.7%
111
5.8%
38
7.9%
21
3.6%
15
5.0%
87
5.4%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
1932
100.0%
657
100.0%
267
100.0%
418
100.0%
1724

4998


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 94.5%
4303
96.5%
110
89.8%
53
100.0%
15
95.3%
122

123
94.5%
4603
Checked (yes) 5.5%
252
3.5%
4
10.2%
6
0.0%
0
4.7%
6

5
5.5%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
114
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
128

128

4871


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 93.6%
3349
97.5%
1290

88
94.7%
4639
Checked (yes) 6.4%
229
2.5%
33

10
5.3%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1323

98

4901



Bookmark and Share