Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


UMAJ49 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Undergraduate Major(s)? (Circle no more than two) -- Earth Sciences (Incl. Geology)
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4936 98.7% 98.7%
Checked (yes) 64 1.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.6%
681
98.6%
2262
99.0%
1554
97.0%
322

118
98.7%
4819
Checked (yes) 0.4%
3
1.4%
33
1.0%
16
3.0%
10

1
1.3%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.6%
280
98.9%
1634
98.5%
1282
98.6%
1426
98.1%
203

112
98.7%
4825
Checked (yes) 0.4%
1
1.1%
19
1.5%
20
1.4%
20
1.9%
4

0
1.3%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1653
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4889


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.4%
1901
99.1%
652
99.6%
266
99.0%
415
98.7%
1702
98.7%
4936
Checked (yes) 1.6%
31
0.9%
6
0.4%
1
1.0%
4
1.3%
22
1.3%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
1932
100.0%
658
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724

5000


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.7%
4494
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
93.3%
14
99.2%
128

127
98.7%
4810
Checked (yes) 1.3%
61
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.8%
1

1
1.3%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

128

4873


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.5%
3523
99.3%
1315

98
98.7%
4838
Checked (yes) 1.5%
55
0.7%
9

0
1.3%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1324

98

4902



Bookmark and Share