Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


UMAJ50 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Undergraduate Major(s)? (Circle no more than two) -- Physics
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4805 96.1% 96.1%
Checked (yes) 195 3.9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 95.9%
656
97.0%
2227
95.7%
1502
93.1%
309

111
96.2%
4694
Checked (yes) 4.1%
28
3.0%
68
4.3%
68
6.9%
23

8
3.8%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 94.7%
266
96.2%
1590
96.7%
1259
96.3%
1393
90.8%
188

108
96.1%
4696
Checked (yes) 5.3%
15
3.8%
62
3.3%
43
3.7%
53
9.2%
19

4
3.9%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1652
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4888


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 96.5%
1865
97.6%
641
95.5%
255
96.2%
403
95.1%
1640
96.1%
4804
Checked (yes) 3.5%
67
2.4%
16
4.5%
12
3.8%
16
4.9%
85
3.9%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
1932
100.0%
657
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1725

5000


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 96.2%
4380
100.0%
115
93.2%
55
100.0%
15
89.9%
116

125
96.1%
4681
Checked (yes) 3.8%
175
0.0%
0
6.8%
4
0.0%
0
10.1%
13

3
3.9%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

128

4873


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 94.7%
3390
99.5%
1318

97
96.0%
4708
Checked (yes) 5.3%
188
0.5%
6

2
4.0%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1324

99

4902



Bookmark and Share