Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


UMAJ51 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Undergraduate Major(s)? (Circle no more than two) -- General/Other Physical Sciences
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4979 99.6% 99.6%
Checked (yes) 21 .4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.6%
681
99.6%
2285
99.8%
1567
100.0%
332

113
99.7%
4865
Checked (yes) 0.4%
3
0.4%
10
0.2%
3
0.0%
0

6
0.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.6%
280
99.9%
1650
99.7%
1298
99.1%
1433
99.5%
206

112
99.6%
4867
Checked (yes) 0.4%
1
0.1%
2
0.3%
4
0.9%
13
0.5%
1

0
0.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1652
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4888


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.2%
1916
99.7%
655
99.6%
266
100.0%
419
99.9%
1723
99.6%
4979
Checked (yes) 0.8%
16
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1932
100.0%
657
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724

4999


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.5%
4534
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

128
99.6%
4852
Checked (yes) 0.5%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

128

4873


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.6%
3564
99.8%
1322

92
99.7%
4886
Checked (yes) 0.4%
14
0.2%
2

6
0.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1324

98

4902



Bookmark and Share