Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


UMAJ52 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Undergraduate Major(s)? (Circle no more than two) -- Psychology
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4756 95.1% 95.1%
Checked (yes) 244 4.9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 97.2%
665
96.3%
2210
92.2%
1448
96.1%
319

114
95.1%
4642
Checked (yes) 2.8%
19
3.7%
85
7.8%
122
3.9%
13

5
4.9%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 91.8%
258
92.7%
1533
95.7%
1246
97.4%
1408
99.0%
204

107
95.1%
4649
Checked (yes) 8.2%
23
7.3%
120
4.3%
56
2.6%
38
1.0%
2

5
4.9%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1653
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
206

112

4888


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 97.1%
1876
97.3%
640
86.1%
229
97.9%
410
92.9%
1601
95.1%
4756
Checked (yes) 2.9%
56
2.7%
18
13.9%
37
2.1%
9
7.1%
123
4.9%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
1932
100.0%
658
100.0%
266
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724

4999


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 95.1%
4332
96.5%
111
93.1%
54
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

115
95.3%
4641
Checked (yes) 4.9%
223
3.5%
4
6.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

13
4.7%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
58
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

128

4872


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 95.2%
3408
94.6%
1253

95
95.1%
4661
Checked (yes) 4.8%
170
5.4%
71

3
4.9%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1324

98

4902



Bookmark and Share