Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


UMAJ54 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Undergraduate Major(s)? (Circle no more than two) -- Economics
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4858 97.1% 97.1%
Checked (yes) 143 2.9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 97.2%
665
97.5%
2236
96.3%
1512
98.5%
327

117
97.1%
4740
Checked (yes) 2.8%
19
2.5%
58
3.7%
58
1.5%
5

2
2.9%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2294
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4880


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 96.8%
272
98.1%
1621
96.2%
1253
96.7%
1399
97.6%
202

110
97.1%
4747
Checked (yes) 3.2%
9
1.9%
31
3.8%
49
3.3%
47
2.4%
5

2
2.9%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1652
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4888


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 97.0%
1875
97.6%
641
96.6%
258
96.4%
404
97.4%
1680
97.2%
4858
Checked (yes) 3.0%
57
2.4%
16
3.4%
9
3.6%
15
2.6%
45
2.8%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
1932
100.0%
657
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1725

5000


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 97.1%
4425
99.1%
113
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
94.6%
122

124
97.2%
4734
Checked (yes) 2.9%
130
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
7

5
2.8%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
114
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

129

4872


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 96.4%
3450
99.2%
1312

95
97.2%
4762
Checked (yes) 3.6%
128
0.8%
11

3
2.8%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1323

98

4901



Bookmark and Share