Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


UMAJ56 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Undergraduate Major(s)? (Circle no more than two) -- Sociology
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4842 96.8% 96.8%
Checked (yes) 158 3.2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 98.0%
670
97.4%
2236
95.7%
1503
96.4%
320

113
96.9%
4729
Checked (yes) 2.0%
14
2.6%
59
4.3%
67
3.6%
12

6
3.1%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 86.5%
243
96.1%
1588
97.7%
1272
98.5%
1425
98.6%
204

109
96.8%
4732
Checked (yes) 13.5%
38
3.9%
64
2.3%
30
1.5%
21
1.4%
3

3
3.2%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1652
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4888


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 97.9%
1891
97.6%
641
96.6%
258
97.1%
407
95.5%
1646
96.9%
4843
Checked (yes) 2.1%
41
2.4%
16
3.4%
9
2.9%
12
4.5%
78
3.1%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
1932
100.0%
657
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1724

4999


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 96.9%
4413
95.7%
110
96.6%
57
100.0%
15
97.7%
126

122
96.9%
4721
Checked (yes) 3.1%
142
4.3%
5
3.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
3

6
3.1%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

128

4873


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 97.0%
3470
96.2%
1274

98
96.8%
4744
Checked (yes) 3.0%
108
3.8%
50

0
3.2%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1324

98

4902



Bookmark and Share