Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


UMAJ59 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From the following list, circle the most appropriate detailed subject for each question. Undergraduate Major(s)? (Circle no more than two) -- Vocational-Technical (other)
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 4968 99.3% 99.3%
Checked (yes) 33 .7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.4%
680
99.3%
2279
99.4%
1560
100.0%
332

116
99.4%
4851
Checked (yes) 0.6%
4
0.7%
16
0.6%
10
0.0%
0

3
0.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 100.0%
281
99.5%
1645
99.6%
1297
99.2%
1434
97.6%
202

109
99.4%
4859
Checked (yes) 0.0%
0
0.5%
8
0.4%
5
0.8%
12
2.4%
5

3
0.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1653
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
207

112

4889


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.3%
1919
98.9%
651
99.6%
266
99.5%
417
99.4%
1714
99.3%
4967
Checked (yes) 0.7%
13
1.1%
7
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.6%
11
0.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
1932
100.0%
658
100.0%
267
100.0%
419
100.0%
1725

5001


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.4%
4527
99.1%
114
98.3%
57
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

125
99.4%
4842
Checked (yes) 0.6%
28
0.9%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

3
0.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
58
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

128

4872


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 99.3%
3552
99.7%
1320

95
99.4%
4872
Checked (yes) 0.7%
26
0.3%
4

3
0.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1324

98

4902



Bookmark and Share