Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ATTMTG (Weighted by WEIGHT)

During the last year, how many national professional meetings did you attend?
  1) None
  2) One
  3) Two
  4) Three
  5) Four or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
None 1586 32.6% 32.6%
One 1424 29.3% 61.9%
Two 1073 22.1% 84%
Three 427 8.8% 92.8%
Four or more 354 7.3% 100.1%
Missing 136 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
None 37.5%
253
31.1%
692
33.0%
503
30.4%
99

39
32.6%
1547
One 27.2%
183
30.9%
687
27.8%
424
27.0%
88

43
29.1%
1382
Two 22.4%
151
22.8%
506
21.6%
329
19.3%
63

23
22.1%
1049
Three 7.0%
47
8.3%
185
9.7%
148
12.6%
41

6
8.9%
421
Four or more 5.9%
40
6.9%
154
7.9%
121
10.7%
35

4
7.4%
350
Missing 11 72 44 6 0 133
TOTAL 100.0%
674
100.0%
2224
100.0%
1525
100.0%
326

115

4749


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
None 30.8%
85
28.4%
460
32.3%
410
37.4%
522
36.6%
74

36
32.6%
1551
One 28.6%
79
29.4%
476
30.8%
391
28.7%
400
20.8%
42

37
29.2%
1388
Two 21.4%
59
23.3%
377
22.5%
285
19.4%
270
30.7%
62

21
22.1%
1053
Three 10.9%
30
10.1%
164
8.0%
102
8.0%
112
5.4%
11

8
8.8%
419
Four or more 8.3%
23
8.7%
141
6.3%
80
6.5%
91
6.4%
13

6
7.3%
348
Missing 6 35 33 51 6 0 131
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
1618
100.0%
1268
100.0%
1395
100.0%
202

108

4759


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
None 31.6%
593
35.4%
226
26.3%
68
37.6%
153
32.5%
546
32.6%
1586
One 32.0%
601
28.3%
181
26.6%
69
26.5%
108
27.7%
466
29.3%
1425
Two 22.0%
414
17.4%
111
30.9%
80
23.3%
95
22.2%
373
22.1%
1073
Three 7.8%
146
10.2%
65
11.6%
30
7.1%
29
9.3%
156
8.8%
426
Four or more 6.7%
125
8.8%
56
4.6%
12
5.4%
22
8.3%
139
7.3%
354
Missing 54 18 8 12 44 136
TOTAL 100.0%
1879
100.0%
639
100.0%
259
100.0%
407
100.0%
1680

4864


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
None 32.8%
1454
37.2%
42
20.0%
12
26.7%
4
34.4%
43

31
32.8%
1555
One 29.1%
1291
24.8%
28
36.7%
22
40.0%
6
27.2%
34

44
29.1%
1381
Two 22.2%
985
22.1%
25
15.0%
9
26.7%
4
22.4%
28

23
22.2%
1051
Three 8.8%
390
7.1%
8
15.0%
9
0.0%
0
9.6%
12

9
8.8%
419
Four or more 7.0%
309
8.8%
10
13.3%
8
6.7%
1
6.4%
8

19
7.1%
336
Missing 125 2 0 0 5 0 132
TOTAL 100.0%
4429
100.0%
113
100.0%
60
100.0%
15
100.0%
125

126

4742


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
None 32.6%
1133
33.1%
429

24
32.7%
1562
One 28.9%
1005
28.3%
367

52
28.8%
1372
Two 22.8%
791
21.1%
273

9
22.3%
1064
Three 8.3%
288
10.1%
131

8
8.8%
419
Four or more 7.4%
257
7.4%
96

1
7.4%
353
Missing 104 28 0 132
TOTAL 100.0%
3474
100.0%
1296

94

4770



Bookmark and Share