Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


COLTEACH (Weighted by WEIGHT)

If I had it to do over again, I'd not become a college teacher
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 392 8% 8%
Agree with reservations 652 13.3% 21.3%
Disagree with reservations 1242 25.3% 46.6%
Strongly disagree 2622 53.4% 100%
Missing 92 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.5%
64
7.7%
173
8.3%
128
4.6%
15

12
7.9%
380
Agree with reservations 9.9%
67
13.4%
302
14.3%
220
15.4%
50

13
13.3%
639
Disagree with reservations 23.2%
157
25.0%
562
27.0%
416
21.2%
69

37
25.1%
1204
Strongly disagree 57.5%
389
53.8%
1210
50.4%
777
58.8%
191

55
53.6%
2567
Missing 7 49 29 6 0 91
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
2247
100.0%
1541
100.0%
325

117

4790


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.9%
8
8.3%
135
8.2%
105
7.8%
110
11.2%
23

11
7.9%
381
Agree with reservations 16.1%
44
11.6%
189
15.3%
196
13.6%
192
8.3%
17

15
13.3%
638
Disagree with reservations 26.6%
73
23.5%
381
28.5%
365
25.0%
354
19.0%
39

29
25.3%
1212
Strongly disagree 54.4%
149
56.6%
919
48.0%
616
53.6%
759
61.5%
126

54
53.5%
2569
Missing 7 28 21 31 1 0 88
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
1624
100.0%
1282
100.0%
1415
100.0%
205

109

4800


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.7%
165
8.6%
56
3.9%
10
6.1%
25
8.1%
137
8.0%
393
Agree with reservations 11.9%
225
14.6%
95
14.3%
37
12.9%
53
14.4%
243
13.3%
653
Disagree with reservations 24.4%
464
21.2%
138
28.3%
73
28.5%
117
26.6%
450
25.3%
1242
Strongly disagree 55.0%
1044
55.5%
361
53.5%
138
52.4%
215
51.0%
863
53.4%
2621
Missing 35 8 9 9 32 93
TOTAL 100.0%
1898
100.0%
650
100.0%
258
100.0%
410
100.0%
1693

4909


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.4%
332
9.6%
11
22.8%
13
14.3%
2
9.6%
12

22
7.7%
370
Agree with reservations 13.1%
588
14.0%
16
12.3%
7
7.1%
1
17.6%
22

19
13.2%
634
Disagree with reservations 25.2%
1129
34.2%
39
17.5%
10
21.4%
3
21.6%
27

35
25.2%
1208
Strongly disagree 54.2%
2429
42.1%
48
47.4%
27
57.1%
8
51.2%
64

45
53.8%
2576
Missing 77 1 2 0 5 0 85
TOTAL 100.0%
4478
100.0%
114
100.0%
57
100.0%
14
100.0%
125

121

4788


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.9%
312
5.7%
74

7
8.0%
386
Agree with reservations 13.6%
479
12.5%
161

13
13.3%
640
Disagree with reservations 25.2%
887
25.5%
329

26
25.3%
1216
Strongly disagree 52.4%
1846
56.3%
727

49
53.4%
2573
Missing 54 34 0 88
TOTAL 100.0%
3524
100.0%
1291

95

4815



Bookmark and Share