Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LVECOLL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

I am considering entering another line of work because prospects for academic advancement seem limited right now
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 386 8% 8%
Agree with reservations 788 16.2% 24.2%
Disagree with reservations 1029 21.2% 45.4%
Strongly disagree 2649 54.6% 100%
Missing 148 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.1%
68
7.0%
156
8.6%
131
5.2%
17

14
7.8%
372
Agree with reservations 19.0%
127
16.0%
355
15.7%
240
13.8%
45

21
16.2%
767
Disagree with reservations 17.0%
114
22.6%
501
21.0%
321
20.6%
67

27
21.2%
1003
Strongly disagree 53.9%
361
54.4%
1205
54.7%
837
60.3%
196

50
54.8%
2599
Missing 14 77 41 8 0 140
TOTAL 100.0%
670
100.0%
2217
100.0%
1529
100.0%
325

112

4741


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.5%
21
7.1%
114
8.2%
103
8.5%
119
8.8%
18

11
7.9%
375
Agree with reservations 20.1%
56
14.9%
240
16.9%
213
15.7%
219
22.0%
45

15
16.3%
773
Disagree with reservations 21.1%
59
20.9%
336
22.3%
280
21.7%
303
13.7%
28

22
21.2%
1006
Strongly disagree 51.3%
143
57.0%
916
52.6%
662
54.1%
755
55.6%
114

58
54.6%
2590
Missing 2 46 43 50 1 0 142
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
1606
100.0%
1258
100.0%
1396
100.0%
205

106

4744


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.2%
153
6.9%
44
7.0%
18
8.8%
36
8.1%
136
8.0%
387
Agree with reservations 14.4%
268
20.4%
130
13.6%
35
16.3%
67
17.1%
288
16.2%
788
Disagree with reservations 20.9%
390
24.3%
155
15.2%
39
21.9%
90
21.1%
355
21.2%
1029
Strongly disagree 56.5%
1052
48.4%
309
64.2%
165
53.0%
218
53.7%
904
54.6%
2648
Missing 68 20 11 8 41 148
TOTAL 100.0%
1863
100.0%
638
100.0%
257
100.0%
411
100.0%
1683

4852


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.9%
348
7.1%
8
8.8%
5
13.3%
2
8.9%
11

13
7.9%
374
Agree with reservations 15.6%
692
17.7%
20
22.8%
13
20.0%
3
23.6%
29

31
16.0%
757
Disagree with reservations 21.4%
945
15.0%
17
29.8%
17
20.0%
3
11.4%
14

35
21.1%
996
Strongly disagree 55.1%
2437
60.2%
68
38.6%
22
46.7%
7
56.1%
69

46
55.0%
2603
Missing 133 3 1 0 6 0 143
TOTAL 100.0%
4422
100.0%
113
100.0%
57
100.0%
15
100.0%
123

125

4730


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.4%
257
9.6%
123

6
8.0%
380
Agree with reservations 15.1%
525
19.8%
254

9
16.4%
779
Disagree with reservations 20.3%
706
23.6%
303

20
21.2%
1009
Strongly disagree 57.2%
1988
47.0%
604

57
54.5%
2592
Missing 103 40 0 143
TOTAL 100.0%
3476
100.0%
1284

92

4760



Bookmark and Share