Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LEAVEP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

I may leave this profession within the next five years
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 809 16.6% 16.6%
Agree with reservations 1052 21.5% 38.1%
Disagree with reservations 949 19.4% 57.5%
Strongly disagree 2074 42.5% 100%
Missing 116 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.1%
129
16.6%
371
16.2%
249
11.7%
38

22
16.5%
787
Agree with reservations 22.0%
149
21.4%
477
20.6%
317
26.4%
86

23
21.6%
1029
Disagree with reservations 16.4%
111
20.2%
450
19.8%
304
18.4%
60

24
19.4%
925
Strongly disagree 42.5%
287
41.8%
932
43.5%
669
43.6%
142

44
42.5%
2030
Missing 9 64 30 7 0 110
TOTAL 100.0%
676
100.0%
2230
100.0%
1539
100.0%
326

113

4771


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.2%
36
14.3%
231
17.1%
218
17.7%
249
27.7%
57

18
16.6%
791
Agree with reservations 27.5%
75
21.9%
354
21.4%
273
20.2%
284
21.4%
44

23
21.6%
1030
Disagree with reservations 22.3%
61
19.9%
322
21.6%
275
17.8%
250
12.6%
26

16
19.6%
934
Strongly disagree 37.0%
101
43.9%
711
39.9%
508
44.3%
623
38.3%
79

52
42.3%
2022
Missing 8 34 29 40 1 0 112
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
1618
100.0%
1274
100.0%
1406
100.0%
206

109

4777


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.2%
341
16.1%
104
11.5%
30
19.6%
81
15.0%
253
16.6%
809
Agree with reservations 19.1%
358
24.1%
155
20.4%
53
20.6%
85
23.7%
400
21.5%
1051
Disagree with reservations 18.1%
340
21.1%
136
21.9%
57
22.3%
92
19.2%
324
19.4%
949
Strongly disagree 44.6%
838
38.7%
249
46.2%
120
37.5%
155
42.2%
712
42.5%
2074
Missing 55 14 6 5 35 115
TOTAL 100.0%
1877
100.0%
644
100.0%
260
100.0%
413
100.0%
1689

4883


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.3%
728
20.2%
23
20.3%
12
30.8%
4
13.9%
17

25
16.4%
784
Agree with reservations 21.4%
954
27.2%
31
18.6%
11
15.4%
2
14.8%
18

36
21.3%
1016
Disagree with reservations 19.7%
878
17.5%
20
20.3%
12
7.7%
1
18.9%
23

15
19.6%
934
Strongly disagree 42.6%
1898
35.1%
40
40.7%
24
46.2%
6
52.5%
64

44
42.6%
2032
Missing 98 1 0 1 6 0 106
TOTAL 100.0%
4458
100.0%
114
100.0%
59
100.0%
13
100.0%
122

120

4766


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.9%
556
18.1%
234

19
16.5%
790
Agree with reservations 19.7%
688
27.1%
350

14
21.7%
1038
Disagree with reservations 18.7%
654
21.8%
282

13
19.5%
936
Strongly disagree 45.8%
1602
33.0%
426

47
42.3%
2028
Missing 78 32 0 110
TOTAL 100.0%
3500
100.0%
1292

93

4792



Bookmark and Share