Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


OTHJOB (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the one statement which best describes your position regarding another job for the fall of 1984 -- Another academic job
  1) I have found and accepted one
  2) I am now negotiating for one
  3) I am actively looking for one
  4) I would seriously consider a reasonable offer
  5) I would not consider an offer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
I have found and accepted one 129 3% 3%
I am now negotiating for one 120 2.8% 5.8%
I am actively looking for one 228 5.3% 11.1%
I would seriously consider a reasonable offer 2228 52.1% 63.2%
I would not consider an offer 1574 36.8% 100%
Missing 720 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
I have found and accepted one 3.6%
21
3.5%
66
2.1%
29
2.7%
8

5
3.0%
124
I am now negotiating for one 2.7%
16
2.6%
49
2.8%
39
3.3%
10

6
2.7%
114
I am actively looking for one 6.2%
36
4.5%
85
5.9%
82
6.0%
18

7
5.3%
221
I would seriously consider a reasonable offer 45.9%
268
51.3%
975
55.3%
767
56.1%
169

50
52.2%
2179
I would not consider an offer 41.6%
243
38.2%
725
33.9%
470
31.9%
96

41
36.8%
1534
Missing 100 394 183 32 0 709
TOTAL 100.0%
584
100.0%
1900
100.0%
1387
100.0%
301

109

4172


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
I have found and accepted one 6.8%
17
3.0%
44
1.4%
15
3.4%
41
3.7%
6

5
2.9%
123
I am now negotiating for one 2.0%
5
3.1%
45
2.5%
27
2.7%
33
3.7%
6

4
2.8%
116
I am actively looking for one 8.4%
21
6.2%
90
4.3%
47
4.8%
58
4.3%
7

6
5.3%
223
I would seriously consider a reasonable offer 56.6%
142
55.7%
815
51.3%
555
48.9%
597
42.7%
70

49
52.1%
2179
I would not consider an offer 26.3%
66
32.1%
469
40.5%
438
40.3%
492
45.7%
75

35
36.8%
1540
Missing 30 189 221 224 42 0 706
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
1463
100.0%
1082
100.0%
1221
100.0%
164

99

4181


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
I have found and accepted one 3.5%
56
3.6%
20
1.2%
3
1.7%
6
2.9%
44
3.0%
129
I am now negotiating for one 2.7%
44
3.1%
17
0.4%
1
3.7%
13
3.0%
45
2.8%
120
I am actively looking for one 4.3%
69
3.8%
21
7.4%
18
6.6%
23
6.5%
98
5.4%
229
I would seriously consider a reasonable offer 49.4%
800
49.7%
277
55.0%
133
54.0%
188
54.8%
830
52.1%
2228
I would not consider an offer 40.1%
649
39.9%
222
36.0%
87
33.9%
118
32.9%
498
36.8%
1574
Missing 314 101 25 71 210 721
TOTAL 100.0%
1618
100.0%
557
100.0%
242
100.0%
348
100.0%
1515

4280


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
I have found and accepted one 3.0%
119
1.2%
1
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
5

3
3.0%
127
I am now negotiating for one 2.6%
102
4.9%
4
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
7.6%
8

3
2.8%
116
I am actively looking for one 5.3%
210
6.1%
5
8.5%
4
9.1%
1
4.8%
5

4
5.4%
225
I would seriously consider a reasonable offer 52.4%
2063
52.4%
43
46.8%
22
54.5%
6
43.8%
46

47
52.1%
2180
I would not consider an offer 36.7%
1445
35.4%
29
36.2%
17
36.4%
4
39.0%
41

38
36.7%
1536
Missing 615 33 11 4 23 0 686
TOTAL 100.0%
3939
100.0%
82
100.0%
47
100.0%
11
100.0%
105

95

4184


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
I have found and accepted one 2.6%
81
4.3%
48

1
3.1%
129
I am now negotiating for one 2.6%
79
3.5%
39

2
2.8%
118
I am actively looking for one 5.4%
166
5.1%
57

5
5.3%
223
I would seriously consider a reasonable offer 53.5%
1656
49.9%
557

15
52.5%
2213
I would not consider an offer 36.0%
1115
37.2%
415

44
36.3%
1530
Missing 482 208 0 690
TOTAL 100.0%
3097
100.0%
1116

67

4213



Bookmark and Share