Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


NONACJOB (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the one statement which best describes your position regarding another job for the fall of 1984 -- A non-academic job
  1) I have found and accepted one
  2) I am now negotiating for one
  3) I am actively looking for one
  4) I would seriously consider a reasonable offer
  5) I would not consider an offer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
I have found and accepted one 88 2.2% 2.2%
I am now negotiating for one 57 1.4% 3.6%
I am actively looking for one 168 4.2% 7.8%
I would seriously consider a reasonable offer 1869 47% 54.8%
I would not consider an offer 1793 45.1% 99.9%
Missing 1026 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
I have found and accepted one 2.0%
11
2.3%
41
2.5%
32
0.4%
1

3
2.2%
85
I am now negotiating for one 1.6%
9
1.7%
31
0.9%
12
1.5%
4

1
1.4%
56
I am actively looking for one 2.9%
16
3.6%
66
5.8%
73
1.9%
5

8
4.1%
160
I would seriously consider a reasonable offer 47.5%
260
48.4%
877
46.5%
588
44.6%
116

28
47.4%
1841
I would not consider an offer 45.9%
251
44.0%
798
44.2%
559
51.5%
134

51
44.9%
1742
Missing 137 482 307 73 0 999
TOTAL 100.0%
547
100.0%
1813
100.0%
1264
100.0%
260

91

3884


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
I have found and accepted one 4.0%
9
2.4%
31
1.8%
18
2.1%
25
1.1%
2

3
2.2%
85
I am now negotiating for one 0.9%
2
1.5%
20
1.2%
12
1.6%
19
2.3%
4

0
1.5%
57
I am actively looking for one 3.1%
7
5.3%
69
4.0%
41
3.7%
43
2.9%
5

3
4.2%
165
I would seriously consider a reasonable offer 47.6%
108
44.6%
582
49.3%
505
47.6%
557
52.0%
91

26
47.2%
1843
I would not consider an offer 44.5%
101
46.2%
604
43.8%
448
44.9%
525
41.7%
73

42
44.9%
1751
Missing 55 347 277 277 33 0 989
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1024
100.0%
1169
100.0%
175

74

3901


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
I have found and accepted one 1.6%
24
2.1%
11
1.9%
4
6.0%
19
2.2%
30
2.2%
88
I am now negotiating for one 1.8%
27
1.7%
9
0.0%
0
2.5%
8
0.9%
12
1.4%
56
I am actively looking for one 2.9%
45
2.5%
13
5.2%
11
8.9%
28
5.1%
71
4.2%
168
I would seriously consider a reasonable offer 47.1%
725
51.7%
274
41.9%
88
42.1%
133
47.0%
649
47.0%
1869
I would not consider an offer 46.6%
717
42.1%
223
51.0%
107
40.5%
128
44.8%
618
45.1%
1793
Missing 395 128 57 103 344 1027
TOTAL 100.0%
1538
100.0%
530
100.0%
210
100.0%
316
100.0%
1380

3974


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
I have found and accepted one 1.7%
63
16.5%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

10
2.0%
78
I am now negotiating for one 1.3%
48
3.3%
3
5.4%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
4

0
1.5%
57
I am actively looking for one 4.3%
157
3.3%
3
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
3

4
4.2%
164
I would seriously consider a reasonable offer 46.9%
1715
42.9%
39
45.9%
17
87.5%
7
40.0%
32

58
46.7%
1810
I would not consider an offer 45.8%
1673
34.1%
31
45.9%
17
12.5%
1
51.3%
41

30
45.5%
1763
Missing 899 23 21 7 49 0 999
TOTAL 100.0%
3656
100.0%
91
100.0%
37
100.0%
8
100.0%
80

102

3872


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
I have found and accepted one 1.9%
55
2.6%
27

5
2.1%
82
I am now negotiating for one 1.4%
41
1.6%
16

0
1.5%
57
I am actively looking for one 4.5%
129
3.7%
38

0
4.3%
167
I would seriously consider a reasonable offer 46.4%
1332
48.8%
503

34
47.0%
1835
I would not consider an offer 45.8%
1315
43.4%
447

31
45.1%
1762
Missing 706 293 0 999
TOTAL 100.0%
2872
100.0%
1031

70

3903



Bookmark and Share