Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


JUNIOR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. -- Junior faculty members have too little say in the running of my department.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 479 9.8% 9.8%
Agree with reservations 787 16.1% 25.9%
Disagree with reservations 1545 31.6% 57.5%
Strongly disagree 2074 42.5% 100%
Missing 115 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.9%
59
9.6%
215
10.6%
163
9.1%
30

13
9.8%
467
Agree with reservations 15.0%
100
16.0%
360
16.5%
254
17.3%
57

16
16.1%
771
Disagree with reservations 31.2%
208
32.1%
721
33.0%
506
24.3%
80

30
31.7%
1515
Strongly disagree 44.9%
299
42.2%
948
39.9%
612
49.2%
162

54
42.3%
2021
Missing 18 50 35 4 0 107
TOTAL 100.0%
666
100.0%
2244
100.0%
1535
100.0%
329

113

4774


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.4%
39
10.9%
176
7.6%
96
9.2%
130
10.6%
22

15
9.7%
463
Agree with reservations 20.0%
54
16.9%
274
16.2%
206
14.2%
201
14.5%
30

20
16.0%
765
Disagree with reservations 22.6%
61
29.4%
476
34.5%
438
34.3%
484
30.4%
63

23
31.8%
1522
Strongly disagree 43.0%
116
42.8%
693
41.7%
530
42.3%
598
44.4%
92

45
42.5%
2029
Missing 10 32 31 33 0 0 106
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
1619
100.0%
1270
100.0%
1413
100.0%
207

103

4779


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.8%
148
9.8%
63
10.4%
27
15.5%
64
10.6%
177
9.8%
479
Agree with reservations 15.9%
300
14.3%
92
14.2%
37
17.4%
72
17.0%
285
16.1%
786
Disagree with reservations 32.8%
621
34.2%
220
26.9%
70
28.3%
117
30.8%
517
31.6%
1545
Strongly disagree 43.5%
822
41.8%
269
48.5%
126
38.9%
161
41.6%
697
42.5%
2075
Missing 41 13 7 5 49 115
TOTAL 100.0%
1891
100.0%
644
100.0%
260
100.0%
414
100.0%
1676

4885


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.2%
410
10.6%
12
24.6%
14
16.7%
2
12.9%
16

26
9.5%
454
Agree with reservations 15.5%
693
22.1%
25
15.8%
9
8.3%
1
29.8%
37

22
16.0%
765
Disagree with reservations 32.0%
1427
26.5%
30
38.6%
22
25.0%
3
27.4%
34

31
31.8%
1516
Strongly disagree 43.3%
1934
40.7%
46
21.1%
12
50.0%
6
29.8%
37

40
42.7%
2035
Missing 92 3 3 3 4 0 105
TOTAL 100.0%
4464
100.0%
113
100.0%
57
100.0%
12
100.0%
124

119

4770


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.4%
330
11.1%
143

6
9.9%
473
Agree with reservations 15.0%
526
19.1%
246

15
16.1%
772
Disagree with reservations 32.3%
1133
29.0%
373

39
31.4%
1506
Strongly disagree 43.3%
1519
40.7%
523

33
42.6%
2042
Missing 71 38 0 109
TOTAL 100.0%
3508
100.0%
1285

93

4793



Bookmark and Share