Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SUPPINC6 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From which of the following sources do you receive income to supplement your academic salary? -- Other professional activity
  0) Not checked (No)
  1) Checked (Yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (No) 4155 83.1% 83.1%
Checked (Yes) 846 16.9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Not checked (No) 84.2%
576
83.2%
1908
82.1%
1289
84.3%
280

101
83.1%
4053
Checked (Yes) 15.8%
108
16.8%
386
17.9%
281
15.7%
52

18
16.9%
827
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2294
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

119

4880


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Not checked (No) 79.7%
224
82.4%
1362
83.9%
1092
84.2%
1217
79.1%
163

95
83.0%
4058
Checked (Yes) 20.3%
57
17.6%
290
16.1%
210
15.8%
229
20.9%
43

17
17.0%
829
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1652
100.0%
1302
100.0%
1446
100.0%
206

112

4887


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not checked (No) 82.6%
1596
85.1%
560
82.0%
218
81.9%
343
83.4%
1438
83.1%
4155
Checked (Yes) 17.4%
337
14.9%
98
18.0%
48
18.1%
76
16.6%
287
16.9%
846
TOTAL 100.0%
1933
100.0%
658
100.0%
266
100.0%
419
100.0%
1725

5001


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Not checked (No) 82.8%
3770
90.4%
104
86.2%
50
80.0%
12
82.2%
106

113
83.0%
4042
Checked (Yes) 17.2%
785
9.6%
11
13.8%
8
20.0%
3
17.8%
23

15
17.0%
830
TOTAL 100.0%
4555
100.0%
115
100.0%
58
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

128

4872


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Not checked (No) 82.5%
2953
84.0%
1112

90
82.9%
4065
Checked (Yes) 17.5%
625
16.0%
212

8
17.1%
837
TOTAL 100.0%
3578
100.0%
1324

98

4902



Bookmark and Share