Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


TEACHEFF (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. -- Teaching effectiveness, not publications, should be the primary criterion for promotion of faculty.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 1700 34.6% 34.6%
Agree with reservations 1498 30.5% 65.1%
Disagree with reservations 1152 23.5% 88.6%
Strongly disagree 557 11.4% 100%
Missing 93 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.5%
279
39.4%
889
26.8%
414
24.0%
79

39
34.6%
1661
Agree with reservations 32.7%
220
29.9%
674
30.9%
477
25.8%
85

42
30.3%
1456
Disagree with reservations 18.3%
123
22.3%
503
26.8%
413
28.9%
95

17
23.6%
1134
Strongly disagree 7.6%
51
8.4%
189
15.4%
238
21.3%
70

9
11.4%
548
Missing 11 40 28 3 0 82
TOTAL 100.0%
673
100.0%
2255
100.0%
1542
100.0%
329

107

4799


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.9%
52
28.6%
466
35.2%
449
41.9%
596
48.1%
99

38
34.6%
1662
Agree with reservations 34.5%
95
30.9%
503
31.8%
405
29.9%
425
19.9%
41

30
30.6%
1469
Disagree with reservations 33.1%
91
26.1%
424
23.0%
293
19.3%
274
22.8%
47

23
23.5%
1129
Strongly disagree 13.5%
37
14.4%
234
10.0%
127
8.9%
126
9.2%
19

14
11.3%
543
Missing 7 26 28 24 0 0 85
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
1627
100.0%
1274
100.0%
1421
100.0%
206

105

4803


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.0%
799
42.4%
273
26.9%
70
32.2%
132
25.1%
425
34.6%
1699
Agree with reservations 29.2%
556
29.0%
187
24.2%
63
33.7%
138
32.8%
554
30.5%
1498
Disagree with reservations 22.4%
426
19.6%
126
26.9%
70
21.2%
87
26.2%
442
23.5%
1151
Strongly disagree 6.3%
120
9.0%
58
21.9%
57
12.9%
53
15.9%
269
11.4%
557
Missing 31 13 7 9 33 93
TOTAL 100.0%
1901
100.0%
644
100.0%
260
100.0%
410
100.0%
1690

4905


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.4%
1539
49.1%
56
41.4%
24
60.0%
9
16.4%
21

52
34.5%
1649
Agree with reservations 31.0%
1386
24.6%
28
22.4%
13
26.7%
4
31.3%
40

27
30.7%
1471
Disagree with reservations 23.6%
1056
21.9%
25
20.7%
12
6.7%
1
30.5%
39

19
23.7%
1133
Strongly disagree 10.9%
488
4.4%
5
15.5%
9
6.7%
1
21.9%
28

26
11.1%
531
Missing 86 1 0 0 1 0 88
TOTAL 100.0%
4469
100.0%
114
100.0%
58
100.0%
15
100.0%
128

124

4784


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.8%
1083
43.6%
564

53
34.2%
1647
Agree with reservations 30.0%
1054
32.4%
420

24
30.6%
1474
Disagree with reservations 26.1%
916
17.2%
223

12
23.7%
1139
Strongly disagree 13.2%
463
6.8%
88

6
11.5%
551
Missing 61 28 0 89
TOTAL 100.0%
3516
100.0%
1295

95

4811



Bookmark and Share