Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SENIOR2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. -- The only basis for salary differentiation among the faculty in the same rank at a given institution should be age or seniority.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 405 8.3% 8.3%
Agree with reservations 657 13.4% 21.7%
Disagree with reservations 1269 25.9% 47.6%
Strongly disagree 2574 52.5% 100.1%
Missing 95 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.5%
71
8.0%
180
6.8%
105
8.9%
29

20
8.0%
385
Agree with reservations 15.1%
102
13.8%
311
12.0%
185
15.0%
49

9
13.5%
647
Disagree with reservations 28.2%
190
27.8%
627
24.3%
373
17.2%
56

23
26.0%
1246
Strongly disagree 46.1%
311
50.4%
1138
56.8%
873
58.9%
192

59
52.5%
2514
Missing 9 39 34 5 0 87
TOTAL 100.0%
674
100.0%
2256
100.0%
1536
100.0%
326

111

4792


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.2%
33
9.7%
158
6.3%
80
6.5%
92
9.7%
20

22
8.0%
383
Agree with reservations 16.6%
45
11.9%
194
14.0%
179
14.0%
199
11.7%
24

16
13.4%
641
Disagree with reservations 29.2%
79
23.4%
380
29.6%
377
25.5%
363
24.3%
50

21
26.0%
1249
Strongly disagree 42.1%
114
55.0%
893
50.1%
639
54.0%
769
54.4%
112

47
52.6%
2527
Missing 9 28 27 24 1 0 89
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
1625
100.0%
1275
100.0%
1423
100.0%
206

106

4800


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.0%
151
8.6%
56
11.1%
29
7.9%
33
8.1%
136
8.3%
405
Agree with reservations 14.3%
271
15.4%
100
11.9%
31
10.5%
44
12.6%
211
13.4%
657
Disagree with reservations 28.1%
534
25.2%
163
30.7%
80
23.7%
99
23.4%
394
25.9%
1270
Strongly disagree 49.6%
942
50.8%
329
46.4%
121
57.9%
242
55.9%
940
52.5%
2574
Missing 34 11 6 2 43 96
TOTAL 100.0%
1898
100.0%
648
100.0%
261
100.0%
418
100.0%
1681

4906


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.9%
354
20.7%
23
12.5%
7
21.4%
3
3.1%
4

14
8.2%
391
Agree with reservations 13.6%
609
9.0%
10
8.9%
5
7.1%
1
10.2%
13

19
13.3%
638
Disagree with reservations 25.8%
1155
27.9%
31
19.6%
11
35.7%
5
29.9%
38

30
25.9%
1240
Strongly disagree 52.7%
2358
42.3%
47
58.9%
33
35.7%
5
56.7%
72

58
52.6%
2515
Missing 80 4 2 0 2 0 88
TOTAL 100.0%
4476
100.0%
111
100.0%
56
100.0%
14
100.0%
127

121

4784


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.1%
249
11.2%
145

12
8.2%
394
Agree with reservations 12.8%
451
14.8%
191

15
13.3%
642
Disagree with reservations 24.7%
870
28.5%
368

31
25.7%
1238
Strongly disagree 55.4%
1951
45.4%
585

38
52.7%
2536
Missing 58 35 0 93
TOTAL 100.0%
3521
100.0%
1289

96

4810



Bookmark and Share