Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ACFREED (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. -- Faculty members should be free to present in class any idea that they consider relevant, however much I may disagree with their views.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 2393 48.7% 48.7%
Agree with reservations 1748 35.5% 84.2%
Disagree with reservations 578 11.8% 96%
Strongly disagree 199 4% 100%
Missing 82 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.9%
284
43.5%
980
55.3%
857
65.8%
217

55
48.6%
2338
Agree with reservations 35.6%
241
39.5%
889
33.4%
517
23.3%
77

24
35.8%
1724
Disagree with reservations 16.1%
109
13.0%
294
8.7%
134
5.8%
19

22
11.6%
556
Strongly disagree 6.4%
43
4.0%
90
2.6%
41
5.2%
17

9
4.0%
191
Missing 8 41 22 2 0 73
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
2253
100.0%
1549
100.0%
330

110

4809


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 79.5%
221
60.8%
993
43.1%
550
35.4%
503
33.7%
69

58
48.5%
2336
Agree with reservations 14.4%
40
30.2%
493
41.4%
529
40.7%
579
37.6%
77

30
35.7%
1718
Disagree with reservations 4.3%
12
6.7%
110
11.7%
149
17.7%
252
21.0%
43

13
11.8%
566
Strongly disagree 1.8%
5
2.3%
37
3.8%
49
6.1%
87
7.8%
16

4
4.0%
194
Missing 3 20 25 25 1 0 74
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
1633
100.0%
1277
100.0%
1421
100.0%
205

105

4814


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.0%
762
41.7%
270
61.7%
161
48.2%
198
59.1%
1003
48.7%
2394
Agree with reservations 40.8%
776
38.4%
249
28.0%
73
32.8%
135
30.4%
515
35.5%
1748
Disagree with reservations 14.6%
278
15.0%
97
8.0%
21
14.8%
61
7.1%
120
11.7%
577
Strongly disagree 4.6%
87
4.9%
32
2.3%
6
4.1%
17
3.4%
58
4.1%
200
Missing 30 10 6 7 28 81
TOTAL 100.0%
1903
100.0%
648
100.0%
261
100.0%
411
100.0%
1696

4919


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 48.5%
2173
48.7%
56
50.8%
30
40.0%
6
46.4%
58

70
48.5%
2323
Agree with reservations 35.6%
1594
33.9%
39
33.9%
20
26.7%
4
37.6%
47

43
35.6%
1704
Disagree with reservations 11.9%
532
14.8%
17
8.5%
5
26.7%
4
11.2%
14

6
11.9%
572
Strongly disagree 4.0%
179
2.6%
3
6.8%
4
6.7%
1
4.8%
6

7
4.0%
193
Missing 77 0 0 0 3 0 80
TOTAL 100.0%
4478
100.0%
115
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
125

126

4792


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 49.8%
1757
45.6%
592

44
48.7%
2349
Agree with reservations 33.8%
1193
39.8%
516

38
35.4%
1709
Disagree with reservations 11.9%
420
11.2%
146

12
11.7%
566
Strongly disagree 4.4%
155
3.4%
44

1
4.1%
199
Missing 54 26 0 80
TOTAL 100.0%
3525
100.0%
1298

95

4823



Bookmark and Share