Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ACDISAG (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. -- The faculty in my department have fundamental differences about the nature of the discipline.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 1018 20.9% 20.9%
Agree with reservations 1452 29.8% 50.7%
Disagree with reservations 1389 28.5% 79.2%
Strongly disagree 1017 20.9% 100.1%
Missing 124 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.8%
120
18.9%
423
22.6%
344
31.9%
104

27
20.8%
991
Agree with reservations 26.4%
178
29.5%
661
32.0%
488
27.9%
91

33
29.7%
1418
Disagree with reservations 32.2%
217
29.3%
657
27.6%
421
22.1%
72

22
28.7%
1367
Strongly disagree 23.6%
159
22.3%
501
17.8%
272
18.1%
59

26
20.8%
991
Missing 10 53 45 6 0 114
TOTAL 100.0%
674
100.0%
2242
100.0%
1525
100.0%
326

108

4767


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.3%
95
23.9%
384
18.7%
239
16.1%
228
21.8%
44

27
20.7%
990
Agree with reservations 32.3%
87
29.5%
474
30.6%
390
29.9%
425
25.7%
52

24
29.9%
1428
Disagree with reservations 17.5%
47
29.1%
468
30.5%
389
28.8%
409
28.2%
57

20
28.7%
1370
Strongly disagree 14.9%
40
17.4%
280
20.2%
258
25.2%
358
24.3%
49

31
20.6%
985
Missing 13 46 25 26 5 0 115
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
1606
100.0%
1276
100.0%
1420
100.0%
202

102

4773


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.7%
335
16.5%
106
23.7%
60
21.7%
89
25.6%
428
20.9%
1018
Agree with reservations 28.9%
548
25.3%
163
33.2%
84
26.8%
110
32.8%
547
29.8%
1452
Disagree with reservations 29.8%
565
33.9%
218
24.9%
63
32.9%
135
24.4%
407
28.5%
1388
Strongly disagree 23.7%
449
24.4%
157
18.2%
46
18.5%
76
17.2%
288
20.8%
1016
Missing 35 14 13 8 54 124
TOTAL 100.0%
1897
100.0%
644
100.0%
253
100.0%
410
100.0%
1670

4874


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.2%
942
19.8%
22
28.1%
16
14.3%
2
11.7%
15

20
21.0%
997
Agree with reservations 29.2%
1298
26.1%
29
38.6%
22
14.3%
2
45.3%
58

42
29.6%
1409
Disagree with reservations 28.5%
1269
38.7%
43
24.6%
14
50.0%
7
27.3%
35

22
28.8%
1368
Strongly disagree 21.1%
937
15.3%
17
8.8%
5
21.4%
3
15.6%
20

35
20.6%
982
Missing 109 3 2 0 1 0 115
TOTAL 100.0%
4446
100.0%
111
100.0%
57
100.0%
14
100.0%
128

119

4756


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.1%
739
19.8%
254

26
20.8%
993
Agree with reservations 30.8%
1076
27.9%
358

18
30.0%
1434
Disagree with reservations 27.9%
975
30.5%
391

22
28.6%
1366
Strongly disagree 20.2%
705
21.9%
281

31
20.6%
986
Missing 83 40 0 123
TOTAL 100.0%
3495
100.0%
1284

97

4779



Bookmark and Share