Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ABTENURE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. -- The abolition of faculty tenure would on the whole improve the quality of American higher education
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 622 12.7% 12.7%
Agree with reservations 1125 23% 35.7%
Disagree with reservations 1473 30.1% 65.8%
Strongly disagree 1674 34.2% 100%
Missing 107 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.5%
91
12.4%
278
13.9%
215
8.2%
27

12
12.8%
611
Agree with reservations 21.3%
144
22.5%
503
25.4%
391
17.9%
59

27
22.9%
1097
Disagree with reservations 33.5%
226
30.4%
681
28.8%
444
26.7%
88

33
30.1%
1439
Strongly disagree 31.7%
214
34.6%
775
31.9%
492
47.3%
156

36
34.2%
1637
Missing 9 57 28 2 0 96
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
2237
100.0%
1542
100.0%
330

108

4784


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.3%
23
11.4%
185
12.4%
157
14.1%
200
24.1%
49

9
12.8%
614
Agree with reservations 20.9%
58
22.1%
359
22.5%
286
25.7%
363
20.2%
41

18
23.1%
1107
Disagree with reservations 28.4%
79
29.7%
482
31.3%
398
30.8%
435
22.7%
46

32
30.1%
1440
Strongly disagree 42.4%
118
36.8%
598
33.8%
430
29.4%
416
33.0%
67

44
34.0%
1629
Missing 3 28 30 32 5 0 98
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
1624
100.0%
1271
100.0%
1414
100.0%
203

103

4790


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.6%
219
12.9%
83
14.7%
38
16.2%
67
12.8%
216
12.7%
623
Agree with reservations 22.1%
418
22.9%
147
18.6%
48
28.7%
119
23.3%
394
23.0%
1126
Disagree with reservations 32.9%
623
29.9%
192
27.9%
72
25.4%
105
28.5%
481
30.1%
1473
Strongly disagree 33.4%
633
34.4%
221
38.8%
100
29.7%
123
35.4%
597
34.2%
1674
Missing 40 16 8 6 37 107
TOTAL 100.0%
1893
100.0%
643
100.0%
258
100.0%
414
100.0%
1688

4896


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.8%
570
9.0%
10
13.8%
8
13.3%
2
13.5%
17

15
12.7%
607
Agree with reservations 22.5%
1003
27.0%
30
24.1%
14
13.3%
2
27.8%
35

40
22.7%
1084
Disagree with reservations 30.8%
1373
28.8%
32
15.5%
9
40.0%
6
20.6%
26

27
30.3%
1446
Strongly disagree 33.9%
1512
35.1%
39
46.6%
27
33.3%
5
38.1%
48

42
34.2%
1631
Missing 97 4 0 0 2 0 103
TOTAL 100.0%
4458
100.0%
111
100.0%
58
100.0%
15
100.0%
126

124

4768


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.0%
423
14.8%
190

9
12.8%
613
Agree with reservations 21.2%
743
28.2%
363

19
23.1%
1106
Disagree with reservations 29.9%
1050
30.9%
397

25
30.2%
1447
Strongly disagree 36.9%
1296
26.1%
335

42
34.0%
1631
Missing 66 38 0 104
TOTAL 100.0%
3512
100.0%
1285

95

4797



Bookmark and Share