Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ASFREED (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. -- The administration here strongly supports academic freedom.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 1429 29.2% 29.2%
Agree with reservations 2335 47.7% 76.9%
Disagree with reservations 789 16.1% 93%
Strongly disagree 346 7.1% 100.1%
Missing 101 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.6%
213
29.5%
667
29.2%
448
23.5%
77

25
29.3%
1405
Agree with reservations 44.7%
301
47.6%
1074
48.7%
748
50.5%
165

47
47.7%
2288
Disagree with reservations 16.6%
112
16.0%
361
16.3%
250
15.3%
50

16
16.1%
773
Strongly disagree 7.0%
47
6.9%
156
5.8%
89
10.7%
35

19
6.8%
327
Missing 11 38 35 5 0 89
TOTAL 100.0%
673
100.0%
2258
100.0%
1535
100.0%
327

107

4793


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.7%
64
29.9%
484
29.6%
378
28.1%
400
38.5%
79

23
29.3%
1405
Agree with reservations 43.3%
117
47.6%
770
47.5%
607
51.0%
726
36.6%
75

40
47.9%
2295
Disagree with reservations 23.7%
64
15.2%
246
16.2%
207
15.1%
215
16.1%
33

23
16.0%
765
Strongly disagree 9.3%
25
7.3%
118
6.7%
85
5.8%
83
8.8%
18

18
6.9%
329
Missing 11 33 25 22 2 0 93
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
1618
100.0%
1277
100.0%
1424
100.0%
205

104

4794


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.6%
546
30.5%
197
35.3%
91
31.0%
128
27.9%
467
29.2%
1429
Agree with reservations 49.3%
940
44.2%
285
46.9%
121
44.1%
182
48.2%
808
47.7%
2336
Disagree with reservations 15.5%
296
18.0%
116
12.8%
33
16.7%
69
16.4%
275
16.1%
789
Strongly disagree 6.6%
126
7.3%
47
5.0%
13
8.2%
34
7.5%
125
7.0%
345
Missing 25 13 9 6 49 102
TOTAL 100.0%
1908
100.0%
645
100.0%
258
100.0%
413
100.0%
1675

4899


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.3%
1309
30.7%
35
27.1%
16
40.0%
6
32.5%
41

23
29.4%
1407
Agree with reservations 48.0%
2142
53.5%
61
39.0%
23
26.7%
4
38.1%
48

59
47.6%
2278
Disagree with reservations 15.8%
704
7.9%
9
22.0%
13
33.3%
5
26.2%
33

25
16.0%
764
Strongly disagree 7.0%
312
7.9%
9
11.9%
7
0.0%
0
3.2%
4

14
6.9%
332
Missing 89 1 0 0 4 0 94
TOTAL 100.0%
4467
100.0%
114
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
126

121

4781


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.6%
1041
27.9%
359

29
29.1%
1400
Agree with reservations 47.7%
1678
47.7%
614

43
47.7%
2292
Disagree with reservations 15.6%
550
17.2%
221

18
16.1%
771
Strongly disagree 7.0%
246
7.3%
94

6
7.1%
340
Missing 63 36 0 99
TOTAL 100.0%
3515
100.0%
1288

96

4803



Bookmark and Share