Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


YESCOLLB (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. -- Collective bargaining by faculty is likely to bring higher salaries and improved benefits.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 1014 20.8% 20.8%
Agree with reservations 2019 41.4% 62.2%
Disagree with reservations 1246 25.6% 87.8%
Strongly disagree 597 12.2% 100%
Missing 123 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.0%
134
19.6%
439
20.8%
320
30.1%
97

23
20.8%
990
Agree with reservations 39.7%
266
40.2%
902
44.3%
681
38.8%
125

46
41.4%
1974
Disagree with reservations 28.1%
188
26.1%
585
25.2%
387
18.6%
60

27
25.6%
1220
Strongly disagree 12.2%
82
14.1%
317
9.6%
148
12.4%
40

10
12.3%
587
Missing 14 52 33 10 0 109
TOTAL 100.0%
670
100.0%
2243
100.0%
1536
100.0%
322

106

4771


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 44.1%
119
23.9%
386
17.0%
216
15.6%
222
22.3%
46

26
20.7%
989
Agree with reservations 38.5%
104
44.3%
715
42.8%
543
38.8%
550
30.1%
62

46
41.3%
1974
Disagree with reservations 11.5%
31
22.8%
368
28.7%
364
28.8%
408
27.2%
56

20
25.7%
1227
Strongly disagree 5.9%
16
9.0%
146
11.4%
145
16.8%
239
20.4%
42

9
12.3%
588
Missing 11 38 34 27 2 0 112
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
1615
100.0%
1268
100.0%
1419
100.0%
206

101

4778


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.9%
319
23.4%
151
28.4%
73
21.2%
88
22.9%
383
20.8%
1014
Agree with reservations 40.2%
760
37.8%
244
44.7%
115
45.8%
190
42.5%
710
41.4%
2019
Disagree with reservations 28.6%
540
27.2%
176
14.4%
37
22.7%
94
24.0%
400
25.6%
1247
Strongly disagree 14.4%
272
11.6%
75
12.5%
32
10.4%
43
10.5%
176
12.3%
598
Missing 41 11 9 5 57 123
TOTAL 100.0%
1891
100.0%
646
100.0%
257
100.0%
415
100.0%
1669

4878


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.4%
907
35.1%
39
31.0%
18
21.4%
3
20.3%
25

21
20.9%
992
Agree with reservations 41.5%
1846
38.7%
43
43.1%
25
50.0%
7
46.3%
57

42
41.6%
1978
Disagree with reservations 25.6%
1140
12.6%
14
19.0%
11
21.4%
3
22.8%
28

49
25.1%
1196
Strongly disagree 12.5%
558
13.5%
15
6.9%
4
7.1%
1
10.6%
13

6
12.4%
591
Missing 103 3 0 1 5 0 112
TOTAL 100.0%
4451
100.0%
111
100.0%
58
100.0%
14
100.0%
123

118

4757


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.2%
707
22.2%
284

23
20.7%
991
Agree with reservations 40.9%
1433
42.8%
548

38
41.4%
1981
Disagree with reservations 26.2%
919
23.6%
302

25
25.5%
1221
Strongly disagree 12.7%
445
11.4%
146

6
12.4%
591
Missing 75 43 0 118
TOTAL 100.0%
3504
100.0%
1280

92

4784



Bookmark and Share