Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


YSTRIKE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. -- There are circumstances in which a strike would be a legitimate means of collective action by faculty members.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 1045 21.4% 21.4%
Agree with reservations 1486 30.4% 51.8%
Disagree with reservations 1006 20.6% 72.4%
Strongly disagree 1350 27.6% 100%
Missing 112 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.1%
135
19.3%
432
22.2%
342
33.9%
111

26
21.3%
1020
Agree with reservations 26.5%
178
27.6%
619
35.9%
554
31.5%
103

33
30.4%
1454
Disagree with reservations 20.7%
139
19.8%
443
21.8%
336
19.6%
64

25
20.5%
982
Strongly disagree 32.7%
220
33.3%
746
20.2%
311
15.0%
49

24
27.7%
1326
Missing 12 56 28 5 0 101
TOTAL 100.0%
672
100.0%
2240
100.0%
1543
100.0%
327

108

4782


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 59.3%
162
25.9%
419
17.7%
224
12.0%
171
19.5%
40

29
21.2%
1016
Agree with reservations 25.6%
70
37.1%
601
30.7%
389
25.7%
366
15.1%
31

30
30.4%
1457
Disagree with reservations 7.7%
21
19.6%
317
22.9%
290
22.5%
320
19.0%
39

21
20.6%
987
Strongly disagree 7.3%
20
17.4%
282
28.8%
366
39.8%
566
46.3%
95

22
27.8%
1329
Missing 9 34 33 23 2 0 101
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
1619
100.0%
1269
100.0%
1423
100.0%
205

102

4789


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.3%
289
20.6%
133
35.0%
90
19.3%
80
27.0%
453
21.4%
1045
Agree with reservations 27.3%
517
32.6%
210
31.1%
80
28.0%
116
33.5%
562
30.4%
1485
Disagree with reservations 20.1%
380
20.0%
129
16.0%
41
25.4%
105
20.9%
351
20.6%
1006
Strongly disagree 37.3%
706
26.8%
173
17.9%
46
27.3%
113
18.6%
312
27.6%
1350
Missing 39 13 9 5 46 112
TOTAL 100.0%
1892
100.0%
645
100.0%
257
100.0%
414
100.0%
1678

4886


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.4%
954
31.5%
35
29.3%
17
26.7%
4
9.8%
12

24
21.4%
1022
Agree with reservations 30.6%
1365
18.9%
21
20.7%
12
13.3%
2
39.3%
48

38
30.4%
1448
Disagree with reservations 20.5%
915
30.6%
34
13.8%
8
26.7%
4
18.0%
22

24
20.6%
983
Strongly disagree 27.6%
1230
18.9%
21
36.2%
21
33.3%
5
32.8%
40

34
27.6%
1317
Missing 92 4 0 1 6 0 103
TOTAL 100.0%
4464
100.0%
111
100.0%
58
100.0%
15
100.0%
122

120

4770


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.1%
776
20.0%
256

14
21.5%
1032
Agree with reservations 29.9%
1051
31.2%
400

36
30.3%
1451
Disagree with reservations 20.2%
708
21.8%
280

18
20.6%
988
Strongly disagree 27.8%
975
27.0%
347

28
27.6%
1322
Missing 68 42 0 110
TOTAL 100.0%
3510
100.0%
1283

96

4793



Bookmark and Share