Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


IMPORT1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the degree to which each of the following is important to you. -- My academic discipline
  1) Very important
  2) Fairly important
  3) Fairly unimportant
  4) Very unimportant

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 2199 76% 76%
Fairly important 571 19.7% 95.7%
Fairly unimportant 74 2.6% 98.3%
Very unimportant 50 1.7% 100%
Missing 2107 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Very important 77.2%
311
76.0%
1001
76.1%
690
73.4%
149

47
76.0%
2151
Fairly important 18.9%
76
18.5%
243
21.5%
195
21.2%
43

14
19.7%
557
Fairly unimportant 3.2%
13
3.0%
40
1.2%
11
4.9%
10

0
2.6%
74
Very unimportant 0.7%
3
2.5%
33
1.2%
11
0.5%
1

1
1.7%
48
Missing 281 977 663 129 0 2050
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
1317
100.0%
907
100.0%
203

62

2830


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Very important 69.8%
125
78.1%
768
78.9%
578
74.2%
609
66.1%
84

34
76.1%
2164
Fairly important 23.5%
42
18.8%
185
19.4%
142
20.1%
165
17.3%
22

16
19.6%
556
Fairly unimportant 5.0%
9
1.8%
18
1.4%
10
2.2%
18
15.0%
19

0
2.6%
74
Very unimportant 1.7%
3
1.2%
12
0.4%
3
3.5%
29
1.6%
2

0
1.7%
49
Missing 102 669 569 625 80 0 2045
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
983
100.0%
733
100.0%
821
100.0%
127

50

2843


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very important 75.8%
860
76.4%
298
78.0%
103
82.1%
192
74.3%
746
76.0%
2199
Fairly important 19.2%
218
17.2%
67
19.7%
26
16.7%
39
22.0%
221
19.7%
571
Fairly unimportant 3.4%
38
2.3%
9
2.3%
3
0.9%
2
2.2%
22
2.6%
74
Very unimportant 1.6%
18
4.1%
16
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.5%
15
1.7%
50
Missing 799 267 135 186 720 2107
TOTAL 100.0%
1134
100.0%
390
100.0%
132
100.0%
234
100.0%
1004

2894


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Very important 75.0%
1996
93.6%
44
93.8%
30
81.8%
9
87.1%
74

46
75.9%
2153
Fairly important 20.6%
547
6.4%
3
6.3%
2
18.2%
2
10.6%
9

9
19.9%
563
Fairly unimportant 2.6%
69
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
2

2
2.5%
71
Very unimportant 1.8%
49
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
1.7%
49
Missing 1894 68 26 4 44 0 2036
TOTAL 100.0%
2661
100.0%
47
100.0%
32
100.0%
11
100.0%
85

57

2836


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Very important 75.8%
1548
77.3%
630

20
76.2%
2178
Fairly important 20.3%
414
17.8%
145

12
19.6%
559
Fairly unimportant 2.9%
59
1.7%
14

0
2.6%
73
Very unimportant 1.1%
22
3.2%
26

1
1.7%
48
Missing 1535 508 0 2043
TOTAL 100.0%
2043
100.0%
815

33

2858



Bookmark and Share