Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


FACAFFIR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. -- The normal academic requirements should be relaxed in appointing members of minority groups to the faculty here.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 80 1.6% 1.6%
Agree with reservations 503 10.3% 11.9%
Disagree with reservations 1353 27.6% 39.5%
Strongly disagree 2959 60.4% 99.9%
Missing 105 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.2%
15
1.4%
31
1.7%
26
2.4%
8

0
1.7%
80
Agree with reservations 10.6%
71
9.6%
217
10.8%
167
11.3%
37

11
10.3%
492
Disagree with reservations 24.9%
166
25.9%
583
30.8%
475
29.6%
97

32
27.6%
1321
Strongly disagree 62.3%
416
63.1%
1421
56.6%
872
56.7%
186

63
60.5%
2895
Missing 16 43 30 3 0 92
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
2252
100.0%
1540
100.0%
328

106

4788


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.1%
19
1.8%
30
1.1%
14
0.9%
13
1.0%
2

2
1.6%
78
Agree with reservations 21.3%
57
14.0%
228
8.0%
102
6.5%
93
5.4%
11

14
10.2%
491
Disagree with reservations 41.8%
112
35.5%
577
29.0%
368
17.9%
255
6.9%
14

26
27.7%
1326
Strongly disagree 29.9%
80
48.6%
791
61.9%
787
74.7%
1064
86.6%
175

61
60.5%
2897
Missing 13 26 32 21 5 0 97
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
1626
100.0%
1271
100.0%
1425
100.0%
202

103

4792


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.1%
21
1.7%
11
1.5%
4
2.7%
11
2.0%
33
1.6%
80
Agree with reservations 8.2%
156
9.6%
62
10.0%
26
14.0%
58
11.9%
200
10.3%
502
Disagree with reservations 25.3%
478
22.3%
144
26.6%
69
32.4%
134
31.3%
528
27.6%
1353
Strongly disagree 65.4%
1236
66.4%
428
61.8%
160
50.8%
210
54.9%
926
60.5%
2960
Missing 42 13 8 6 37 106
TOTAL 100.0%
1891
100.0%
645
100.0%
259
100.0%
413
100.0%
1687

4895


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.4%
62
7.0%
8
1.8%
1
7.1%
1
4.9%
6

1
1.6%
78
Agree with reservations 9.8%
439
15.8%
18
19.3%
11
14.3%
2
19.5%
24

8
10.3%
494
Disagree with reservations 27.3%
1218
44.7%
51
22.8%
13
14.3%
2
26.0%
32

37
27.6%
1316
Strongly disagree 61.5%
2747
32.5%
37
56.1%
32
64.3%
9
49.6%
61

73
60.5%
2886
Missing 89 0 1 0 6 0 96
TOTAL 100.0%
4466
100.0%
114
100.0%
57
100.0%
14
100.0%
123

119

4774


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.2%
42
2.9%
37

1
1.6%
79
Agree with reservations 10.6%
373
9.8%
126

4
10.4%
499
Disagree with reservations 28.0%
982
25.8%
333

38
27.4%
1315
Strongly disagree 60.2%
2109
61.6%
796

54
60.5%
2905
Missing 72 31 0 103
TOTAL 100.0%
3506
100.0%
1292

97

4798



Bookmark and Share