Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


AASTRAIN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. -- Issues raised by affirmative action are causing serious strains among the faculty in my department
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 254 5.2% 5.2%
Agree with reservations 530 10.9% 16.1%
Disagree with reservations 1427 29.4% 45.5%
Strongly disagree 2635 54.4% 99.9%
Missing 153 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.6%
24
5.7%
128
5.6%
85
4.6%
15

3
5.3%
252
Agree with reservations 9.6%
64
12.1%
269
9.8%
149
12.2%
40

8
11.0%
522
Disagree with reservations 28.8%
191
27.6%
615
31.7%
483
32.4%
106

32
29.4%
1395
Strongly disagree 58.0%
385
54.6%
1218
52.9%
805
50.8%
166

61
54.3%
2574
Missing 21 65 48 4 0 138
TOTAL 100.0%
664
100.0%
2230
100.0%
1522
100.0%
327

104

4743


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.9%
13
5.3%
85
4.3%
54
5.9%
83
7.0%
14

5
5.2%
249
Agree with reservations 11.7%
31
8.3%
134
11.4%
144
13.0%
184
13.0%
26

11
10.9%
519
Disagree with reservations 27.2%
72
27.7%
445
29.7%
376
32.3%
457
25.5%
51

25
29.5%
1401
Strongly disagree 56.2%
149
58.7%
944
54.6%
690
48.8%
691
54.5%
109

53
54.4%
2583
Missing 16 44 38 31 6 0 135
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
1608
100.0%
1264
100.0%
1415
100.0%
200

94

4752


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.8%
90
4.2%
27
4.5%
11
6.3%
26
6.0%
101
5.3%
255
Agree with reservations 11.3%
212
12.0%
77
7.3%
18
13.5%
56
10.1%
168
11.0%
531
Disagree with reservations 29.1%
545
26.9%
172
25.7%
63
29.1%
121
31.4%
525
29.4%
1426
Strongly disagree 54.9%
1029
56.9%
364
62.4%
153
51.2%
213
52.5%
877
54.4%
2636
Missing 57 17 22 4 53 153
TOTAL 100.0%
1876
100.0%
640
100.0%
245
100.0%
416
100.0%
1671

4848


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.6%
205
6.1%
7
9.6%
5
33.3%
5
10.7%
13

19
5.0%
235
Agree with reservations 11.1%
491
13.2%
15
9.6%
5
13.3%
2
8.2%
10

8
11.1%
523
Disagree with reservations 29.3%
1298
15.8%
18
38.5%
20
13.3%
2
33.6%
41

47
29.2%
1379
Strongly disagree 54.9%
2431
64.9%
74
42.3%
22
40.0%
6
47.5%
58

44
54.8%
2591
Missing 130 0 6 0 6 0 142
TOTAL 100.0%
4425
100.0%
114
100.0%
52
100.0%
15
100.0%
122

118

4728


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.5%
192
4.6%
58

4
5.3%
250
Agree with reservations 11.1%
387
10.4%
133

10
10.9%
520
Disagree with reservations 30.7%
1069
24.9%
317

41
29.2%
1386
Strongly disagree 52.6%
1831
60.1%
766

38
54.6%
2597
Missing 98 49 0 147
TOTAL 100.0%
3479
100.0%
1274

93

4753



Bookmark and Share