Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


REVDISC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. -- Affirmative action is unfair to white males.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 679 14.1% 14.1%
Agree with reservations 1450 30% 44.1%
Disagree with reservations 1398 28.9% 73%
Strongly disagree 1304 27% 100%
Missing 170 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.4%
102
14.7%
327
13.6%
206
10.2%
33

10
14.1%
668
Agree with reservations 30.7%
203
30.1%
668
30.5%
463
26.8%
87

30
30.1%
1421
Disagree with reservations 27.7%
183
28.7%
638
30.0%
456
28.9%
94

27
29.0%
1371
Strongly disagree 26.2%
173
26.5%
588
26.0%
395
34.2%
111

36
26.8%
1267
Missing 23 74 51 6 0 154
TOTAL 100.0%
661
100.0%
2221
100.0%
1520
100.0%
325

103

4727


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.9%
13
8.8%
141
12.9%
162
18.6%
262
43.2%
86

14
14.0%
664
Agree with reservations 13.9%
37
24.1%
388
31.8%
398
39.0%
548
28.6%
57

22
30.2%
1428
Disagree with reservations 28.2%
75
31.2%
503
34.3%
430
23.8%
334
17.6%
35

21
29.1%
1377
Strongly disagree 53.0%
141
35.9%
579
21.0%
263
18.6%
262
10.6%
21

38
26.7%
1266
Missing 15 41 50 40 7 0 153
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
1611
100.0%
1253
100.0%
1406
100.0%
199

95

4735


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.7%
295
12.2%
77
19.3%
48
9.3%
38
13.2%
220
14.0%
678
Agree with reservations 31.7%
595
29.8%
188
30.9%
77
30.6%
125
28.0%
465
30.0%
1450
Disagree with reservations 29.4%
551
27.6%
174
29.7%
74
28.1%
115
29.0%
483
28.9%
1397
Strongly disagree 23.2%
435
30.3%
191
20.1%
50
32.0%
131
29.8%
495
27.0%
1302
Missing 56 27 18 9 60 170
TOTAL 100.0%
1876
100.0%
630
100.0%
249
100.0%
409
100.0%
1663

4827


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.2%
626
0.9%
1
11.1%
6
33.3%
5
3.3%
4

36
13.6%
642
Agree with reservations 31.6%
1393
2.6%
3
14.8%
8
6.7%
1
16.3%
20

25
30.2%
1425
Disagree with reservations 29.1%
1284
9.6%
11
27.8%
15
26.7%
4
45.5%
56

27
29.1%
1370
Strongly disagree 25.1%
1104
86.8%
99
46.3%
25
33.3%
5
35.0%
43

28
27.1%
1276
Missing 149 1 4 0 6 0 160
TOTAL 100.0%
4407
100.0%
114
100.0%
54
100.0%
15
100.0%
123

116

4713


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.2%
597
4.9%
62

20
13.9%
659
Agree with reservations 34.1%
1183
19.3%
244

23
30.1%
1427
Disagree with reservations 28.4%
987
29.8%
377

34
28.8%
1364
Strongly disagree 20.3%
705
46.1%
584

15
27.2%
1289
Missing 106 58 0 164
TOTAL 100.0%
3472
100.0%
1267

92

4739



Bookmark and Share