Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


IMPARTV (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. -- One should attempt to insulate one's academic work from one's personal values
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 355 7.3% 7.3%
Agree with reservations 1215 24.9% 32.2%
Disagree with reservations 1741 35.7% 67.9%
Strongly disagree 1561 32% 99.9%
Missing 128 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.0%
27
7.7%
171
7.9%
122
8.3%
27

7
7.3%
347
Agree with reservations 16.2%
108
26.3%
587
27.7%
425
21.3%
69

26
25.0%
1189
Disagree with reservations 32.2%
215
36.6%
816
36.1%
555
38.3%
124

32
35.9%
1710
Strongly disagree 47.6%
318
29.5%
658
28.3%
435
32.1%
104

45
31.8%
1515
Missing 16 64 32 7 0 119
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
2232
100.0%
1537
100.0%
324

110

4761


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.8%
5
7.9%
126
7.5%
95
7.3%
103
8.4%
17

10
7.3%
346
Agree with reservations 13.8%
38
23.7%
380
28.8%
366
25.7%
364
23.8%
48

18
25.1%
1196
Disagree with reservations 29.5%
81
36.5%
586
35.9%
457
37.4%
529
31.2%
63

25
36.0%
1716
Strongly disagree 54.9%
151
32.0%
513
27.8%
354
29.6%
418
36.6%
74

51
31.7%
1510
Missing 5 47 30 32 5 0 119
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
1605
100.0%
1272
100.0%
1414
100.0%
202

104

4768


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.1%
115
6.6%
42
17.4%
45
5.1%
21
7.8%
131
7.3%
354
Agree with reservations 24.2%
455
27.3%
174
18.2%
47
25.1%
103
25.9%
435
24.9%
1214
Disagree with reservations 37.2%
700
34.0%
217
34.5%
89
35.0%
144
35.1%
590
35.7%
1740
Strongly disagree 32.5%
611
32.1%
205
29.8%
77
34.8%
143
31.2%
525
32.1%
1561
Missing 51 19 8 7 43 128
TOTAL 100.0%
1881
100.0%
638
100.0%
258
100.0%
411
100.0%
1681

4869


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.8%
301
17.3%
19
1.7%
1
6.7%
1
16.8%
21

12
7.2%
343
Agree with reservations 24.3%
1080
37.3%
41
17.2%
10
40.0%
6
24.8%
31

46
24.6%
1168
Disagree with reservations 36.2%
1606
20.0%
22
44.8%
26
20.0%
3
40.0%
50

34
35.9%
1707
Strongly disagree 32.7%
1454
25.5%
28
36.2%
21
33.3%
5
18.4%
23

30
32.2%
1531
Missing 114 4 0 0 3 0 121
TOTAL 100.0%
4441
100.0%
110
100.0%
58
100.0%
15
100.0%
125

122

4749


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.3%
291
4.5%
58

6
7.3%
349
Agree with reservations 25.3%
886
22.8%
291

37
24.6%
1177
Disagree with reservations 35.5%
1244
36.9%
471

26
35.9%
1715
Strongly disagree 30.9%
1081
35.7%
455

25
32.2%
1536
Missing 75 49 0 124
TOTAL 100.0%
3502
100.0%
1275

94

4777



Bookmark and Share