Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


POLVALR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. -- In my subject, a person's teaching and research inevitably reflect his or her political values
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 334 6.8% 6.8%
Agree with reservations 1029 21.1% 27.9%
Disagree with reservations 1378 28.2% 56.1%
Strongly disagree 2146 43.9% 100%
Missing 114 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.7%
58
5.5%
123
7.5%
116
10.0%
33

5
6.9%
330
Agree with reservations 21.3%
142
19.7%
442
22.1%
340
21.9%
72

33
20.8%
996
Disagree with reservations 27.2%
181
28.2%
633
28.6%
440
26.1%
86

39
28.0%
1340
Strongly disagree 42.8%
285
46.6%
1044
41.9%
645
41.9%
138

33
44.2%
2112
Missing 19 53 30 3 0 105
TOTAL 100.0%
666
100.0%
2242
100.0%
1541
100.0%
329

110

4778


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.3%
71
6.8%
110
3.1%
39
5.7%
81
11.4%
23

9
6.8%
324
Agree with reservations 39.6%
107
23.3%
378
17.5%
222
18.3%
260
16.9%
34

27
20.9%
1001
Disagree with reservations 19.3%
52
29.8%
484
31.2%
395
25.4%
360
25.9%
52

33
28.1%
1343
Strongly disagree 14.8%
40
40.1%
652
48.3%
612
50.5%
716
45.8%
92

34
44.2%
2112
Missing 10 27 34 29 5 0 105
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
1624
100.0%
1268
100.0%
1417
100.0%
201

103

4780


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.0%
94
5.3%
34
7.0%
18
11.2%
46
8.4%
143
6.9%
335
Agree with reservations 18.4%
346
21.8%
141
24.5%
63
21.3%
87
23.2%
392
21.0%
1029
Disagree with reservations 27.9%
526
29.5%
191
23.3%
60
29.1%
119
28.5%
482
28.2%
1378
Strongly disagree 48.7%
917
43.4%
281
45.1%
116
38.4%
157
39.9%
676
43.9%
2147
Missing 50 11 10 10 32 113
TOTAL 100.0%
1883
100.0%
647
100.0%
257
100.0%
409
100.0%
1693

4889


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.8%
301
6.3%
7
8.5%
5
0.0%
0
8.6%
11

10
6.8%
324
Agree with reservations 21.2%
945
19.8%
22
28.8%
17
20.0%
3
14.8%
19

23
21.1%
1006
Disagree with reservations 28.3%
1260
29.7%
33
18.6%
11
26.7%
4
23.4%
30

38
28.1%
1338
Strongly disagree 43.7%
1946
44.1%
49
44.1%
26
53.3%
8
53.1%
68

49
44.0%
2097
Missing 103 3 0 0 1 0 107
TOTAL 100.0%
4452
100.0%
111
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
128

120

4765


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.1%
250
6.3%
81

3
6.9%
331
Agree with reservations 20.9%
733
21.6%
277

18
21.1%
1010
Disagree with reservations 27.9%
977
29.4%
377

24
28.3%
1354
Strongly disagree 44.1%
1547
42.8%
549

50
43.7%
2096
Missing 71 39 0 110
TOTAL 100.0%
3507
100.0%
1284

95

4791



Bookmark and Share