Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CONTREW (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. -- Big contract research has become more a source of money and prestige for researchers than an effective way of advancing knowledge
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 994 21% 21%
Agree with reservations 2162 45.7% 66.7%
Disagree with reservations 1260 26.7% 93.4%
Strongly disagree 311 6.6% 100%
Missing 274 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.6%
140
21.6%
468
20.0%
298
19.5%
63

24
21.0%
969
Agree with reservations 46.8%
303
44.6%
965
47.4%
706
45.2%
146

43
45.8%
2120
Disagree with reservations 25.3%
164
27.5%
596
26.3%
392
24.1%
78

30
26.6%
1230
Strongly disagree 6.2%
40
6.3%
137
6.2%
93
11.1%
36

4
6.6%
306
Missing 37 129 80 9 0 255
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
2166
100.0%
1489
100.0%
323

101

4625


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.6%
89
19.3%
302
17.0%
208
22.6%
313
26.7%
52

29
20.8%
964
Agree with reservations 40.4%
107
45.8%
715
48.3%
590
46.3%
643
36.9%
72

35
45.9%
2127
Disagree with reservations 21.9%
58
28.4%
443
27.5%
336
24.9%
345
27.7%
54

25
26.7%
1236
Strongly disagree 4.2%
11
6.5%
102
7.1%
87
6.3%
87
8.7%
17

7
6.6%
304
Missing 16 91 82 57 12 0 258
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
1562
100.0%
1221
100.0%
1388
100.0%
195

96

4631


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.9%
366
21.2%
131
22.3%
54
25.1%
100
21.0%
342
21.0%
993
Agree with reservations 47.2%
868
42.1%
260
40.5%
98
45.7%
182
46.3%
754
45.8%
2162
Disagree with reservations 26.8%
493
31.4%
194
28.1%
68
24.4%
97
25.1%
408
26.7%
1260
Strongly disagree 6.1%
112
5.3%
33
9.1%
22
4.8%
19
7.6%
124
6.6%
310
Missing 94 39 24 20 96 273
TOTAL 100.0%
1839
100.0%
618
100.0%
242
100.0%
398
100.0%
1628

4725


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.4%
877
30.6%
34
37.5%
21
38.5%
5
23.8%
30

27
21.0%
967
Agree with reservations 46.1%
1987
35.1%
39
33.9%
19
23.1%
3
48.4%
61

55
45.7%
2109
Disagree with reservations 27.1%
1168
20.7%
23
17.9%
10
38.5%
5
21.4%
27

27
26.7%
1233
Strongly disagree 6.4%
276
13.5%
15
10.7%
6
0.0%
0
6.3%
8

6
6.6%
305
Missing 248 5 3 2 3 0 261
TOTAL 100.0%
4308
100.0%
111
100.0%
56
100.0%
13
100.0%
126

115

4614


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.1%
718
21.4%
262

13
21.2%
980
Agree with reservations 45.3%
1543
46.4%
569

51
45.6%
2112
Disagree with reservations 26.7%
910
26.6%
326

24
26.7%
1236
Strongly disagree 6.8%
233
5.6%
69

8
6.5%
302
Missing 174 98 0 272
TOTAL 100.0%
3404
100.0%
1226

96

4630



Bookmark and Share