Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RESFOCUS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. -- This department unduly stresses research and research training at the cost of properly preparing college teachers
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 231 4.8% 4.8%
Agree with reservations 533 11.2% 16%
Disagree with reservations 1245 26.1% 42.1%
Strongly disagree 2764 57.9% 100%
Missing 227 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.7%
31
5.7%
125
4.2%
63
2.5%
8

3
4.9%
227
Agree with reservations 10.1%
66
11.6%
255
12.2%
182
7.5%
24

7
11.3%
527
Disagree with reservations 25.6%
168
25.5%
560
26.9%
401
27.7%
89

26
26.1%
1218
Strongly disagree 59.6%
391
57.3%
1260
56.7%
845
62.3%
200

67
57.8%
2696
Missing 27 96 78 10 0 211
TOTAL 100.0%
656
100.0%
2200
100.0%
1491
100.0%
321

103

4668


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.3%
11
3.2%
50
4.7%
59
6.1%
85
10.1%
20

6
4.8%
225
Agree with reservations 8.9%
23
10.3%
162
11.7%
146
12.5%
174
9.0%
18

10
11.2%
523
Disagree with reservations 28.7%
74
23.7%
373
29.7%
372
25.1%
349
24.6%
49

28
26.0%
1217
Strongly disagree 58.1%
150
62.8%
989
54.0%
676
56.2%
780
56.3%
112

57
57.9%
2707
Missing 22 77 50 58 8 0 215
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1253
100.0%
1388
100.0%
199

101

4672


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.1%
95
7.2%
45
3.5%
9
5.9%
24
3.5%
58
4.8%
231
Agree with reservations 12.3%
228
10.2%
64
11.0%
28
11.6%
47
10.2%
167
11.2%
534
Disagree with reservations 25.9%
479
21.4%
134
18.9%
48
28.6%
116
28.5%
468
26.1%
1245
Strongly disagree 56.6%
1047
61.2%
383
66.5%
169
53.8%
218
57.7%
947
57.9%
2764
Missing 84 30 14 15 84 227
TOTAL 100.0%
1849
100.0%
626
100.0%
254
100.0%
405
100.0%
1640

4774


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.9%
214
7.2%
8
5.5%
3
0.0%
0
4.0%
5

0
4.9%
230
Agree with reservations 11.2%
488
8.1%
9
16.4%
9
13.3%
2
12.9%
16

10
11.3%
524
Disagree with reservations 25.8%
1122
21.6%
24
23.6%
13
46.7%
7
41.1%
51

28
26.1%
1217
Strongly disagree 58.1%
2527
63.1%
70
54.5%
30
40.0%
6
41.9%
52

78
57.7%
2685
Missing 204 3 3 0 5 0 215
TOTAL 100.0%
4351
100.0%
111
100.0%
55
100.0%
15
100.0%
124

116

4656


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.6%
159
5.8%
72

1
4.9%
231
Agree with reservations 11.4%
393
10.8%
134

6
11.3%
527
Disagree with reservations 26.9%
924
24.2%
301

20
26.2%
1225
Strongly disagree 57.1%
1961
59.3%
738

65
57.6%
2699
Missing 141 78 0 219
TOTAL 100.0%
3437
100.0%
1245

92

4682



Bookmark and Share