Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


IMPORT2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the degree to which each of the following is important to you. -- My department
  1) Very important
  2) Fairly important
  3) Fairly unimportant
  4) Very unimportant

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 1130 39.1% 39.1%
Fairly important 1326 45.9% 85%
Fairly unimportant 331 11.5% 96.5%
Very unimportant 100 3.5% 100%
Missing 2114 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Very important 41.9%
169
43.4%
571
34.8%
315
29.9%
60

14
39.5%
1115
Fairly important 46.2%
186
41.7%
549
50.0%
453
53.7%
108

30
45.9%
1296
Fairly unimportant 7.4%
30
12.0%
158
11.8%
107
11.4%
23

13
11.3%
318
Very unimportant 4.5%
18
2.9%
38
3.4%
31
5.0%
10

3
3.4%
97
Missing 282 978 664 131 0 2055
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
1316
100.0%
906
100.0%
201

60

2826


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Very important 26.1%
47
37.9%
370
41.1%
301
42.4%
348
41.1%
53

12
39.4%
1119
Fairly important 48.9%
88
48.4%
472
43.4%
318
44.1%
362
48.1%
62

24
45.9%
1302
Fairly unimportant 18.3%
33
10.6%
103
12.0%
88
10.2%
84
9.3%
12

11
11.3%
320
Very unimportant 6.7%
12
3.2%
31
3.5%
26
3.3%
27
1.6%
2

3
3.5%
98
Missing 102 676 569 626 78 0 2051
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
976
100.0%
733
100.0%
821
100.0%
129

50

2839


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very important 44.6%
504
37.9%
149
39.2%
51
42.1%
98
32.7%
328
39.1%
1130
Fairly important 43.0%
485
44.0%
173
50.0%
65
44.6%
104
49.8%
499
45.9%
1326
Fairly unimportant 10.0%
113
13.2%
52
8.5%
11
10.7%
25
12.9%
129
11.4%
330
Very unimportant 2.4%
27
4.8%
19
2.3%
3
2.6%
6
4.6%
46
3.5%
101
Missing 804 265 137 185 723 2114
TOTAL 100.0%
1129
100.0%
393
100.0%
130
100.0%
233
100.0%
1002

2887


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Very important 39.0%
1036
59.2%
29
28.1%
9
50.0%
5
41.2%
35

17
39.4%
1114
Fairly important 45.6%
1212
32.7%
16
59.4%
19
40.0%
4
51.8%
44

30
45.7%
1295
Fairly unimportant 11.8%
312
6.1%
3
6.3%
2
10.0%
1
4.7%
4

9
11.4%
322
Very unimportant 3.6%
95
2.0%
1
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
2

1
3.5%
100
Missing 1901 66 26 4 45 0 2042
TOTAL 100.0%
2655
100.0%
49
100.0%
32
100.0%
10
100.0%
85

57

2831


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Very important 37.8%
769
43.0%
351

10
39.3%
1120
Fairly important 47.2%
961
42.6%
348

16
45.9%
1309
Fairly unimportant 11.8%
240
10.4%
85

5
11.4%
325
Very unimportant 3.3%
67
3.9%
32

1
3.5%
99
Missing 1541 507 0 2048
TOTAL 100.0%
2037
100.0%
816

32

2853



Bookmark and Share