Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


EXCFIELD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. -- Exciting developments are taking place in my field
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 2672 54.6% 54.6%
Agree with reservations 1495 30.6% 85.2%
Disagree with reservations 535 10.9% 96.1%
Strongly disagree 191 3.9% 100%
Missing 108 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 53.9%
359
56.1%
1263
52.8%
810
54.4%
180

60
54.6%
2612
Agree with reservations 29.4%
196
30.1%
678
31.1%
477
33.8%
112

33
30.6%
1463
Disagree with reservations 12.5%
83
10.6%
239
11.4%
175
6.6%
22

15
10.9%
519
Strongly disagree 4.2%
28
3.2%
72
4.7%
72
5.1%
17

2
4.0%
189
Missing 18 43 36 1 0 98
TOTAL 100.0%
666
100.0%
2252
100.0%
1534
100.0%
331

110

4783


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 46.5%
125
53.4%
868
54.9%
697
56.8%
808
56.2%
113

60
54.5%
2611
Agree with reservations 33.8%
91
31.0%
503
32.1%
408
29.3%
417
23.4%
47

30
30.6%
1466
Disagree with reservations 15.6%
42
11.2%
182
9.6%
122
10.2%
145
15.9%
32

12
10.9%
523
Strongly disagree 4.1%
11
4.4%
72
3.4%
43
3.7%
53
4.5%
9

3
3.9%
188
Missing 13 27 32 23 6 0 101
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
1625
100.0%
1270
100.0%
1423
100.0%
201

105

4788


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 56.7%
1070
57.0%
366
53.1%
138
62.3%
259
49.7%
839
54.6%
2672
Agree with reservations 31.6%
597
27.7%
178
26.2%
68
21.6%
90
33.3%
562
30.6%
1495
Disagree with reservations 8.7%
164
11.1%
71
16.5%
43
14.4%
60
11.6%
196
10.9%
534
Strongly disagree 3.0%
56
4.2%
27
4.2%
11
1.7%
7
5.3%
90
3.9%
191
Missing 46 16 7 3 36 108
TOTAL 100.0%
1887
100.0%
642
100.0%
260
100.0%
416
100.0%
1687

4892


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 54.9%
2448
59.8%
67
65.5%
38
57.1%
8
51.6%
66

45
55.1%
2627
Agree with reservations 30.4%
1354
28.6%
32
17.2%
10
14.3%
2
34.4%
44

52
30.2%
1442
Disagree with reservations 10.9%
486
8.9%
10
12.1%
7
14.3%
2
10.2%
13

17
10.9%
518
Strongly disagree 3.9%
172
2.7%
3
5.2%
3
14.3%
2
3.9%
5

6
3.9%
185
Missing 96 3 0 0 1 0 100
TOTAL 100.0%
4460
100.0%
112
100.0%
58
100.0%
14
100.0%
128

120

4772


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 54.2%
1901
57.0%
732

39
54.9%
2633
Agree with reservations 30.6%
1075
29.6%
381

39
30.4%
1456
Disagree with reservations 11.1%
388
10.4%
133

13
10.9%
521
Strongly disagree 4.1%
145
3.0%
39

7
3.8%
184
Missing 68 38 0 106
TOTAL 100.0%
3509
100.0%
1285

98

4794



Bookmark and Share