Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RESEMPH (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. -- My field is too research oriented
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 136 2.8% 2.8%
Agree with reservations 590 12.1% 14.9%
Disagree with reservations 1979 40.6% 55.5%
Strongly disagree 2164 44.4% 99.9%
Missing 131 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.7%
11
3.2%
72
2.5%
38
3.0%
10

6
2.8%
131
Agree with reservations 11.6%
77
13.1%
294
10.6%
162
12.2%
40

18
12.0%
573
Disagree with reservations 44.6%
297
39.3%
883
42.4%
646
34.7%
114

40
40.7%
1940
Strongly disagree 42.2%
281
44.4%
997
44.4%
676
50.2%
165

45
44.5%
2119
Missing 19 49 48 4 0 120
TOTAL 100.0%
666
100.0%
2246
100.0%
1522
100.0%
329

109

4763


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.2%
6
2.5%
41
3.4%
43
2.3%
33
4.0%
8

5
2.7%
131
Agree with reservations 18.0%
49
10.9%
177
11.1%
141
14.0%
196
9.0%
18

10
12.2%
581
Disagree with reservations 40.8%
111
38.6%
625
42.0%
532
42.1%
592
37.8%
76

43
40.6%
1936
Strongly disagree 39.0%
106
48.0%
777
43.5%
552
41.6%
584
49.3%
99

46
44.4%
2118
Missing 10 34 34 40 5 0 123
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
1620
100.0%
1268
100.0%
1405
100.0%
201

104

4766


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.8%
52
3.4%
22
2.7%
7
3.2%
13
2.5%
42
2.8%
136
Agree with reservations 12.1%
228
13.9%
89
10.8%
28
15.2%
62
11.0%
184
12.1%
591
Disagree with reservations 41.9%
789
40.0%
256
31.2%
81
36.9%
150
41.9%
702
40.6%
1978
Strongly disagree 43.3%
815
42.7%
273
55.4%
144
44.7%
182
44.7%
749
44.4%
2163
Missing 48 17 7 11 47 130
TOTAL 100.0%
1884
100.0%
640
100.0%
260
100.0%
407
100.0%
1677

4868


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.6%
115
1.8%
2
10.2%
6
0.0%
0
6.3%
8

5
2.8%
131
Agree with reservations 12.0%
535
8.0%
9
11.9%
7
6.7%
1
22.2%
28

11
12.2%
580
Disagree with reservations 41.1%
1828
31.0%
35
40.7%
24
46.7%
7
35.7%
45

40
40.8%
1939
Strongly disagree 44.2%
1965
59.3%
67
37.3%
22
46.7%
7
35.7%
45

59
44.3%
2106
Missing 113 2 0 0 2 0 117
TOTAL 100.0%
4443
100.0%
113
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
126

115

4756


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.0%
104
2.3%
29

3
2.8%
133
Agree with reservations 12.9%
450
9.9%
127

13
12.1%
577
Disagree with reservations 40.7%
1425
40.0%
513

41
40.5%
1938
Strongly disagree 43.4%
1520
47.8%
612

32
44.6%
2132
Missing 80 43 0 123
TOTAL 100.0%
3499
100.0%
1281

89

4780



Bookmark and Share