Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


JBORED (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. -- The new developments in my field are not very interesting to me
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 117 2.4% 2.4%
Agree with reservations 431 8.8% 11.2%
Disagree with reservations 1221 24.9% 36.1%
Strongly disagree 3136 63.9% 100%
Missing 96 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.7%
18
2.2%
50
2.5%
39
1.5%
5

5
2.3%
112
Agree with reservations 8.8%
59
8.7%
195
8.5%
132
9.8%
32

12
8.7%
418
Disagree with reservations 27.4%
183
23.9%
539
26.5%
410
18.3%
60

28
24.9%
1192
Strongly disagree 61.0%
407
65.2%
1467
62.4%
964
70.4%
231

66
64.1%
3069
Missing 16 44 24 5 0 89
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
2251
100.0%
1545
100.0%
328

111

4791


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.6%
10
2.2%
36
2.1%
27
2.5%
35
2.5%
5

4
2.4%
113
Agree with reservations 8.0%
22
8.6%
140
9.5%
121
8.4%
119
11.4%
23

6
8.9%
425
Disagree with reservations 25.9%
71
22.9%
372
24.7%
315
26.5%
377
31.2%
63

23
25.0%
1198
Strongly disagree 62.4%
171
66.3%
1076
63.6%
810
62.7%
894
55.0%
111

74
63.8%
3062
Missing 8 28 29 22 5 0 92
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
1624
100.0%
1273
100.0%
1425
100.0%
202

107

4798


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.8%
34
3.9%
25
2.3%
6
1.0%
4
2.9%
49
2.4%
118
Agree with reservations 8.1%
154
8.7%
56
10.9%
28
6.7%
28
9.7%
165
8.8%
431
Disagree with reservations 25.5%
482
21.7%
140
25.2%
65
27.4%
114
24.8%
420
24.9%
1221
Strongly disagree 64.6%
1222
65.7%
423
61.6%
159
64.9%
270
62.6%
1062
63.9%
3136
Missing 41 14 9 4 28 96
TOTAL 100.0%
1892
100.0%
644
100.0%
258
100.0%
416
100.0%
1696

4906


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.4%
107
2.7%
3
5.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
3

1
2.4%
116
Agree with reservations 8.6%
384
9.8%
11
11.9%
7
0.0%
0
10.2%
13

15
8.7%
415
Disagree with reservations 25.4%
1134
19.6%
22
23.7%
14
21.4%
3
22.0%
28

20
25.1%
1201
Strongly disagree 63.6%
2840
67.9%
76
59.3%
35
78.6%
11
65.4%
83

91
63.7%
3045
Missing 90 2 0 0 2 0 94
TOTAL 100.0%
4465
100.0%
112
100.0%
59
100.0%
14
100.0%
127

127

4777


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.4%
84
2.5%
32

1
2.4%
116
Agree with reservations 10.1%
355
5.0%
65

10
8.7%
420
Disagree with reservations 26.2%
920
21.4%
276

25
24.9%
1196
Strongly disagree 61.3%
2157
71.1%
918

61
64.0%
3075
Missing 62 33 0 95
TOTAL 100.0%
3516
100.0%
1291

97

4807



Bookmark and Share