Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


JSTRESS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. -- My job is the source of considerable personal strain
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 597 12.1% 12.1%
Agree with reservations 1303 26.5% 38.6%
Disagree with reservations 1544 31.4% 70%
Strongly disagree 1473 30% 100%
Missing 83 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.2%
82
12.1%
274
11.4%
177
13.0%
43

22
12.0%
576
Agree with reservations 29.6%
199
25.6%
577
27.1%
420
23.9%
79

28
26.5%
1275
Disagree with reservations 29.4%
198
30.3%
683
33.6%
520
32.7%
108

35
31.4%
1509
Strongly disagree 28.8%
194
32.0%
722
27.8%
430
30.3%
100

27
30.1%
1446
Missing 11 39 23 2 0 75
TOTAL 100.0%
673
100.0%
2256
100.0%
1547
100.0%
330

112

4806


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.3%
51
11.1%
181
10.3%
132
13.2%
188
13.3%
27

20
12.0%
579
Agree with reservations 30.2%
84
26.8%
437
26.7%
342
25.7%
366
25.1%
51

24
26.6%
1280
Disagree with reservations 32.0%
89
31.5%
513
32.1%
410
31.1%
443
29.6%
60

30
31.5%
1515
Strongly disagree 19.4%
54
30.5%
497
30.9%
395
30.1%
429
32.0%
65

32
29.9%
1440
Missing 4 25 24 21 4 0 78
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
1628
100.0%
1279
100.0%
1426
100.0%
203

106

4814


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.3%
214
12.3%
80
9.6%
25
12.2%
51
13.3%
227
12.1%
597
Agree with reservations 27.1%
513
27.2%
176
20.8%
54
25.4%
106
26.7%
454
26.5%
1303
Disagree with reservations 30.6%
578
31.5%
204
26.2%
68
33.3%
139
32.6%
555
31.4%
1544
Strongly disagree 31.0%
586
29.0%
188
43.5%
113
29.2%
122
27.3%
465
30.0%
1474
Missing 41 10 7 1 24 83
TOTAL 100.0%
1891
100.0%
648
100.0%
260
100.0%
418
100.0%
1701

4918


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.2%
547
14.3%
16
13.6%
8
20.0%
3
3.1%
4

20
12.1%
578
Agree with reservations 26.8%
1198
21.4%
24
28.8%
17
33.3%
5
21.7%
28

31
26.5%
1272
Disagree with reservations 31.5%
1408
24.1%
27
27.1%
16
33.3%
5
41.9%
54

33
31.5%
1510
Strongly disagree 29.6%
1323
40.2%
45
30.5%
18
13.3%
2
33.3%
43

43
29.9%
1431
Missing 80 2 0 0 1 0 83
TOTAL 100.0%
4476
100.0%
112
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
129

127

4791


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.0%
387
15.5%
201

9
12.2%
588
Agree with reservations 26.5%
934
26.6%
346

23
26.6%
1280
Disagree with reservations 32.0%
1128
29.7%
386

30
31.4%
1514
Strongly disagree 30.4%
1072
28.2%
366

35
29.8%
1438
Missing 57 25 0 82
TOTAL 100.0%
3521
100.0%
1299

97

4820



Bookmark and Share