Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SECFACW (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. -- Faculty members in high schools and colleges should work together to improve education in my field
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 2524 51.6% 51.6%
Agree with reservations 1631 33.3% 84.9%
Disagree with reservations 515 10.5% 95.4%
Strongly disagree 222 4.5% 99.9%
Missing 108 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 55.2%
372
55.7%
1255
46.5%
714
42.4%
136

47
51.8%
2477
Agree with reservations 32.2%
217
31.9%
718
34.9%
536
36.1%
116

43
33.2%
1587
Disagree with reservations 8.5%
57
8.6%
194
13.1%
202
15.6%
50

13
10.5%
503
Strongly disagree 4.2%
28
3.8%
86
5.5%
85
5.9%
19

4
4.6%
218
Missing 11 42 33 10 0 96
TOTAL 100.0%
674
100.0%
2253
100.0%
1537
100.0%
321

107

4785


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 50.9%
138
49.0%
791
52.2%
668
54.4%
772
54.1%
111

44
51.8%
2480
Agree with reservations 30.6%
83
34.4%
555
34.2%
438
32.1%
456
27.8%
57

42
33.2%
1589
Disagree with reservations 14.8%
40
13.4%
216
9.9%
126
7.3%
103
10.7%
22

8
10.6%
507
Strongly disagree 3.7%
10
3.2%
52
3.7%
47
6.3%
89
7.3%
15

9
4.4%
213
Missing 10 39 22 26 2 0 99
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
1614
100.0%
1279
100.0%
1420
100.0%
205

103

4789


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 55.6%
1055
54.9%
356
45.5%
116
52.3%
216
46.5%
782
51.6%
2525
Agree with reservations 32.2%
612
32.1%
208
28.2%
72
36.3%
150
35.0%
589
33.3%
1631
Disagree with reservations 8.3%
157
8.8%
57
18.4%
47
8.5%
35
13.1%
220
10.5%
516
Strongly disagree 3.9%
74
4.2%
27
7.8%
20
2.9%
12
5.4%
90
4.6%
223
Missing 35 11 11 7 43 107
TOTAL 100.0%
1898
100.0%
648
100.0%
255
100.0%
413
100.0%
1681

4895


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 51.2%
2282
67.5%
77
70.7%
41
64.3%
9
40.6%
52

63
51.6%
2461
Agree with reservations 33.8%
1505
24.6%
28
17.2%
10
28.6%
4
39.1%
50

33
33.5%
1597
Disagree with reservations 10.4%
462
4.4%
5
8.6%
5
0.0%
0
15.6%
20

23
10.3%
492
Strongly disagree 4.6%
204
3.5%
4
3.4%
2
7.1%
1
4.7%
6

6
4.6%
217
Missing 103 0 1 0 1 0 105
TOTAL 100.0%
4453
100.0%
114
100.0%
58
100.0%
14
100.0%
128

125

4767


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 50.4%
1765
53.9%
698

61
51.3%
2463
Agree with reservations 34.1%
1195
31.6%
409

28
33.4%
1604
Disagree with reservations 10.5%
369
11.0%
143

3
10.7%
512
Strongly disagree 5.0%
176
3.5%
45

1
4.6%
221
Missing 73 29 0 102
TOTAL 100.0%
3505
100.0%
1295

93

4800



Bookmark and Share