Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SCHOLS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. -- In my field, most people agree on the standards of good scholarship
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 932 18.8% 18.8%
Agree with reservations 2279 46% 64.8%
Disagree with reservations 1291 26.1% 90.9%
Strongly disagree 450 9.1% 100%
Missing 49 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.9%
128
19.2%
438
18.1%
282
20.6%
67

17
18.9%
915
Agree with reservations 47.2%
320
48.1%
1098
43.2%
674
42.0%
137

51
46.0%
2229
Disagree with reservations 25.1%
170
25.6%
584
27.0%
421
26.7%
87

29
26.0%
1262
Strongly disagree 8.8%
60
7.1%
163
11.7%
182
10.7%
35

10
9.1%
440
Missing 6 13 12 6 0 37
TOTAL 100.0%
678
100.0%
2283
100.0%
1559
100.0%
326

107

4846


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.5%
29
16.6%
272
20.1%
259
20.6%
296
25.5%
52

24
18.7%
908
Agree with reservations 47.3%
130
44.2%
725
48.4%
623
46.1%
663
41.2%
84

53
45.9%
2225
Disagree with reservations 25.8%
71
28.3%
464
24.1%
311
26.8%
385
21.6%
44

16
26.3%
1275
Strongly disagree 16.4%
45
11.0%
180
7.4%
95
6.6%
95
11.8%
24

10
9.1%
439
Missing 6 11 15 7 2 0 41
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
1641
100.0%
1288
100.0%
1439
100.0%
204

103

4847


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.3%
389
18.3%
120
16.7%
44
21.2%
88
17.1%
291
18.8%
932
Agree with reservations 48.3%
927
46.0%
301
45.8%
121
42.7%
177
44.4%
754
46.0%
2280
Disagree with reservations 23.6%
453
28.1%
184
27.3%
72
29.6%
123
27.0%
459
26.1%
1291
Strongly disagree 7.9%
151
7.5%
49
10.2%
27
6.5%
27
11.5%
196
9.1%
450
Missing 13 4 3 5 24 49
TOTAL 100.0%
1920
100.0%
654
100.0%
264
100.0%
415
100.0%
1700

4953


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.1%
817
38.6%
44
23.7%
14
14.3%
2
32.0%
41

13
19.0%
918
Agree with reservations 46.5%
2099
32.5%
37
40.7%
24
28.6%
4
42.2%
54

61
46.0%
2218
Disagree with reservations 26.6%
1198
23.7%
27
20.3%
12
35.7%
5
21.9%
28

21
26.3%
1270
Strongly disagree 8.8%
396
5.3%
6
15.3%
9
21.4%
3
3.9%
5

30
8.7%
419
Missing 45 0 0 0 1 0 46
TOTAL 100.0%
4510
100.0%
114
100.0%
59
100.0%
14
100.0%
128

125

4825


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.8%
667
19.2%
252

14
18.9%
919
Agree with reservations 45.7%
1619
46.5%
609

50
45.9%
2228
Disagree with reservations 26.9%
953
23.9%
313

25
26.1%
1266
Strongly disagree 8.7%
307
10.5%
137

6
9.1%
444
Missing 32 13 0 45
TOTAL 100.0%
3546
100.0%
1311

95

4857



Bookmark and Share