Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


COMMPVAL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. -- Despite the differences among the institutions of higher education, members of the academic profession share a common set of professional values
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 835 16.9% 16.9%
Agree with reservations 2444 49.5% 66.4%
Disagree with reservations 1167 23.7% 90.1%
Strongly disagree 488 9.9% 100%
Missing 66 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.3%
103
18.1%
412
14.6%
227
20.8%
68

24
16.8%
810
Agree with reservations 50.3%
338
51.0%
1160
48.9%
759
45.3%
148

40
49.8%
2405
Disagree with reservations 23.4%
157
22.1%
502
25.9%
401
21.7%
71

35
23.4%
1131
Strongly disagree 11.0%
74
8.8%
201
10.6%
164
12.2%
40

9
9.9%
479
Missing 12 19 20 5 0 56
TOTAL 100.0%
672
100.0%
2275
100.0%
1551
100.0%
327

108

4825


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.5%
29
16.7%
273
18.0%
231
17.0%
244
18.3%
37

21
16.9%
814
Agree with reservations 41.8%
115
51.4%
839
52.8%
679
48.4%
694
38.1%
77

41
49.8%
2404
Disagree with reservations 32.4%
89
21.2%
347
21.6%
278
25.8%
370
24.8%
50

33
23.5%
1134
Strongly disagree 15.3%
42
10.7%
174
7.5%
97
8.9%
127
18.8%
38

9
9.9%
478
Missing 6 20 17 11 5 0 59
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
1633
100.0%
1285
100.0%
1435
100.0%
202

104

4830


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.8%
340
17.4%
113
12.2%
32
21.0%
87
15.4%
262
16.9%
834
Agree with reservations 50.7%
967
49.0%
319
58.4%
153
46.5%
193
47.9%
813
49.6%
2445
Disagree with reservations 21.8%
417
24.4%
159
22.5%
59
25.1%
104
25.2%
428
23.7%
1167
Strongly disagree 9.7%
185
9.2%
60
6.9%
18
7.5%
31
11.4%
194
9.9%
488
Missing 23 8 4 3 27 65
TOTAL 100.0%
1909
100.0%
651
100.0%
262
100.0%
415
100.0%
1697

4934


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.8%
711
41.1%
46
22.4%
13
7.7%
1
35.7%
45

19
17.0%
816
Agree with reservations 50.2%
2259
37.5%
42
51.7%
30
61.5%
8
47.6%
60

44
49.9%
2399
Disagree with reservations 23.9%
1074
13.4%
15
10.3%
6
23.1%
3
11.1%
14

53
23.1%
1112
Strongly disagree 10.1%
452
8.0%
9
15.5%
9
7.7%
1
5.6%
7

10
9.9%
478
Missing 58 2 0 1 2 0 63
TOTAL 100.0%
4496
100.0%
112
100.0%
58
100.0%
13
100.0%
126

126

4805


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.8%
595
16.6%
217

23
16.8%
812
Agree with reservations 49.8%
1760
49.5%
646

39
49.7%
2406
Disagree with reservations 23.8%
841
22.8%
298

28
23.5%
1139
Strongly disagree 9.6%
340
11.0%
144

4
10.0%
484
Missing 43 19 0 62
TOTAL 100.0%
3536
100.0%
1305

94

4841



Bookmark and Share