Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


MENTHUS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. -- I am more enthusiastic about my work now than I was when I began an academic career
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 1205 24.5% 24.5%
Agree with reservations 1715 34.8% 59.3%
Disagree with reservations 1441 29.2% 88.5%
Strongly disagree 567 11.5% 100%
Missing 72 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.9%
196
25.9%
588
21.9%
339
19.9%
65

17
24.6%
1188
Agree with reservations 36.6%
248
34.7%
787
34.0%
526
35.3%
115

39
34.8%
1676
Disagree with reservations 22.1%
150
28.4%
646
32.3%
500
31.6%
103

41
29.0%
1399
Strongly disagree 12.4%
84
11.0%
250
11.8%
183
13.2%
43

8
11.6%
560
Missing 7 24 22 6 0 59
TOTAL 100.0%
678
100.0%
2271
100.0%
1548
100.0%
326

105

4823


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.1%
55
24.7%
402
23.2%
299
26.8%
382
21.5%
44

23
24.5%
1182
Agree with reservations 38.1%
104
34.7%
566
35.5%
457
33.8%
483
36.6%
75

29
34.9%
1685
Disagree with reservations 28.2%
77
29.1%
474
30.0%
387
28.5%
407
28.8%
59

38
29.1%
1404
Strongly disagree 13.6%
37
11.5%
187
11.3%
146
10.9%
156
13.2%
27

14
11.5%
553
Missing 7 23 13 18 2 0 63
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
1629
100.0%
1289
100.0%
1428
100.0%
205

104

4824


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.9%
475
27.1%
176
23.1%
60
34.2%
142
20.8%
352
24.5%
1205
Agree with reservations 35.1%
671
38.4%
249
29.2%
76
34.2%
142
34.1%
577
34.8%
1715
Disagree with reservations 29.5%
563
22.7%
147
31.2%
81
24.1%
100
32.4%
549
29.2%
1440
Strongly disagree 10.6%
202
11.9%
77
16.5%
43
7.5%
31
12.6%
214
11.5%
567
Missing 21 8 7 4 32 72
TOTAL 100.0%
1911
100.0%
649
100.0%
260
100.0%
415
100.0%
1692

4927


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.9%
1071
34.5%
39
24.1%
14
13.3%
2
37.0%
47

31
24.4%
1173
Agree with reservations 35.1%
1578
23.0%
26
32.8%
19
46.7%
7
30.7%
39

47
34.7%
1669
Disagree with reservations 29.7%
1332
27.4%
31
20.7%
12
20.0%
3
24.4%
31

32
29.3%
1409
Strongly disagree 11.3%
509
15.0%
17
22.4%
13
20.0%
3
7.9%
10

14
11.5%
552
Missing 64 2 1 0 1 0 68
TOTAL 100.0%
4490
100.0%
113
100.0%
58
100.0%
15
100.0%
127

124

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.6%
799
30.0%
391

15
24.6%
1190
Agree with reservations 35.7%
1259
32.4%
423

34
34.8%
1682
Disagree with reservations 30.3%
1069
25.9%
338

34
29.1%
1407
Strongly disagree 11.4%
402
11.7%
153

12
11.5%
555
Missing 49 19 0 68
TOTAL 100.0%
3529
100.0%
1305

95

4834



Bookmark and Share