Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STUFUTR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. -- I feel optimistic about my students' future
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 1247 25.2% 25.2%
Agree with reservations 2375 48% 73.2%
Disagree with reservations 1001 20.3% 93.5%
Strongly disagree 320 6.5% 100%
Missing 57 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.6%
201
28.4%
648
20.6%
320
17.1%
56

22
25.3%
1225
Agree with reservations 46.8%
317
49.2%
1121
47.6%
739
41.3%
135

63
47.8%
2312
Disagree with reservations 18.1%
123
17.7%
403
22.9%
355
30.6%
100

20
20.3%
981
Strongly disagree 5.5%
37
4.7%
106
8.9%
138
11.0%
36

3
6.6%
317
Missing 6 18 18 4 0 46
TOTAL 100.0%
678
100.0%
2278
100.0%
1552
100.0%
327

108

4835


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.2%
25
22.4%
367
24.0%
310
30.8%
442
37.6%
77

27
25.2%
1221
Agree with reservations 32.2%
88
43.9%
717
54.2%
700
51.5%
739
37.1%
76

55
47.9%
2320
Disagree with reservations 37.7%
103
24.4%
399
18.0%
232
14.9%
214
17.6%
36

17
20.3%
984
Strongly disagree 20.9%
57
9.3%
152
3.8%
49
2.8%
40
7.8%
16

6
6.5%
314
Missing 7 17 11 12 2 0 49
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
1635
100.0%
1291
100.0%
1435
100.0%
205

105

4839


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.9%
573
30.8%
201
16.7%
44
30.0%
124
18.0%
305
25.2%
1247
Agree with reservations 49.5%
949
47.3%
309
39.4%
104
51.2%
212
47.2%
801
48.0%
2375
Disagree with reservations 16.4%
315
18.8%
123
32.2%
85
13.8%
57
24.8%
421
20.3%
1001
Strongly disagree 4.1%
79
3.1%
20
11.7%
31
5.1%
21
10.0%
169
6.5%
320
Missing 16 5 3 4 29 57
TOTAL 100.0%
1916
100.0%
653
100.0%
264
100.0%
414
100.0%
1696

4943


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.8%
1115
37.2%
42
32.2%
19
53.3%
8
30.5%
39

25
25.4%
1223
Agree with reservations 48.3%
2176
47.8%
54
37.3%
22
20.0%
3
46.1%
59

61
48.0%
2314
Disagree with reservations 20.5%
922
11.5%
13
25.4%
15
20.0%
3
21.9%
28

20
20.4%
981
Strongly disagree 6.5%
291
3.5%
4
5.1%
3
6.7%
1
1.6%
2

20
6.2%
301
Missing 51 2 0 0 1 0 54
TOTAL 100.0%
4504
100.0%
113
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
128

126

4819


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.8%
877
26.4%
345

25
25.2%
1222
Agree with reservations 48.2%
1707
47.4%
619

49
48.0%
2326
Disagree with reservations 20.3%
718
20.4%
266

17
20.3%
984
Strongly disagree 6.8%
241
5.9%
77

2
6.6%
318
Missing 36 17 0 53
TOTAL 100.0%
3543
100.0%
1307

93

4850



Bookmark and Share