Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


EDUCHOPE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. -- I believe that education offers the best hope for the improvement of the human condition
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 2918 59% 59%
Agree with reservations 1633 33% 92%
Disagree with reservations 288 5.8% 97.8%
Strongly disagree 110 2.2% 100%
Missing 52 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 48.7%
331
62.6%
1427
56.7%
883
65.5%
215

63
59.0%
2856
Agree with reservations 33.3%
226
32.7%
745
35.5%
553
25.0%
82

26
33.2%
1606
Disagree with reservations 10.0%
68
3.7%
84
6.4%
99
7.0%
23

14
5.7%
274
Strongly disagree 8.0%
54
1.0%
23
1.3%
21
2.4%
8

3
2.2%
106
Missing 5 16 14 3 0 38
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
2279
100.0%
1556
100.0%
328

106

4842


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 44.7%
123
59.6%
977
62.6%
809
59.2%
850
45.8%
93

66
58.9%
2852
Agree with reservations 35.3%
97
34.0%
558
31.4%
406
33.5%
481
35.5%
72

19
33.3%
1614
Disagree with reservations 11.6%
32
5.6%
91
4.2%
54
5.6%
80
9.4%
19

11
5.7%
276
Strongly disagree 8.4%
23
0.8%
13
1.8%
23
1.7%
25
9.4%
19

6
2.1%
103
Missing 6 13 9 10 4 0 42
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
1639
100.0%
1292
100.0%
1436
100.0%
203

102

4845


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 58.9%
1128
61.3%
400
57.6%
152
62.1%
259
57.6%
979
59.0%
2918
Agree with reservations 32.8%
628
32.5%
212
34.1%
90
32.9%
137
33.3%
566
33.0%
1633
Disagree with reservations 5.7%
109
4.0%
26
6.8%
18
3.4%
14
7.1%
121
5.8%
288
Strongly disagree 2.6%
50
2.1%
14
1.5%
4
1.7%
7
2.0%
34
2.2%
109
Missing 17 5 3 2 24 51
TOTAL 100.0%
1915
100.0%
652
100.0%
264
100.0%
417
100.0%
1700

4948


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 58.0%
2614
70.2%
80
74.1%
43
64.3%
9
83.5%
106

67
59.1%
2852
Agree with reservations 34.1%
1537
23.7%
27
10.3%
6
35.7%
5
16.5%
21

36
33.1%
1596
Disagree with reservations 5.7%
259
5.3%
6
5.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

19
5.6%
268
Strongly disagree 2.2%
99
0.9%
1
10.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

2
2.2%
106
Missing 46 0 0 0 1 0 47
TOTAL 100.0%
4509
100.0%
114
100.0%
58
100.0%
14
100.0%
127

124

4822


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 57.1%
2023
63.6%
835

60
58.9%
2858
Agree with reservations 34.0%
1203
31.2%
409

21
33.2%
1612
Disagree with reservations 6.4%
226
4.1%
54

8
5.8%
280
Strongly disagree 2.6%
91
1.1%
15

4
2.2%
106
Missing 36 11 0 47
TOTAL 100.0%
3543
100.0%
1313

93

4856



Bookmark and Share